Senior Boys Ontario Team Profiles

 




Cardianl Newman (Hamilton) | Cathedral (Hamilton) | St. Benedict (Cambridge) | St. John's Kilmarnock |

Cardinal Newman (Hamilton) Cardinals

League: Hamilton Catholic
Coaches: Vic Raso, Andrew Sergi, Jeff Joseph, Jodi Pomerleau, John Nardini, Jeff Zwolak
Roster: Tyler Bridgeman, Vincent Coccaro, Filip Gagcev, Maliek Gordon, Tyrell Hebert, Mathieu Kitenge,
Andrew Laskowski, Ayrton Luciani, Tobias Moquete, Flamur Pllana, Nick Rakas, Kazari Reid, Dejaun Southe,
Frankie Stipancic, Goran Vesolinovic, Ben Zwolak

Wins vs. Super 16 teams:
d'Youville 57-51 at the Humber College Classic - Nov 10
Oakwood 57-45 at the Heinbuch Classic - Nov 26
Oakwood 55-48 at the St. Mike's Invitational - Jan 14
Pickering 54-51 at the St. Mike's Invitational - Jan 15

Key Wins vs. Non-GTA Teams/Prep Teams:
Crestwood Prep 76-64 at the Early Bird Classic - Nov 4
Bill Crothers Prep 59-50 at the Early Bird Classic - Nov 5

Losses:
Thornlea Prep 68-48 at the Early Bird Classic - Nov 4
Athlete Institute 84-60 at the Early Bird Classic - Nov 5
West Humber 63-51 at the Humber College Classic - Nov 11
St. Benedict (Cambridge) 48-34 at the Heinbuch Classic - Nov 26
Thornlea Prep 68-66 at the UofT Showcase - Dec 16
Ashbury 57-42 at the St. Mike's Invitational - Jan 15

Tournament Championships: Mark Walton Invitational
Tournament Finalists: Heinbuch Classic
 
Cathedral (Hamilton) Gaels
League:
Coaches:
Roster:

Wins vs. Super 16 teams:
Holy Trinity (Oakville) 58-48 at the Holy Trinity Tip-Off - Nov 18
St. Martin 69-42 at the Holy Trinity Tip-Off - Nov 18

Key Wins vs. Non-GTA Teams/Prep Teams:


Losses:
St. Benedict (Cambridge) 66-38 at the Holy Trinity Tip-Off - Nov 19
West Humber 54-53 at the St. Mike's Invitational - Jan 13
Jean XXIII (Montreal) 60-53 at the St. Mike's Invitational - Jan 13

Tournament Championships:
Tournament Finalists:
 
St. Benedict (Cambridge) Saints

League:
Coaches: John Malnerich, Hugh Meyer, Ron Martinello, Gerard Magennis
Roster: Zubair Seyed, Andrew Horscroft, Lucas Cardoso, Sebastian Llorin, Alex Douglas, Justin Malnerich,
Justin Ching, Carter Johnson, Devante Douse, Jake Polski, Ben Mascarenas, Jeremiah Sackey, Nick Jack,
Evan Rodenburg

Wins vs. Super 16 teams:
Assumption (Burlington) 70-35 at the Holy Trinity Tip-Off - Nov 18
Notre Dame (Brampton) 72-34 at the Holy Trinity Tip-Off - Nov 18
Brampton Centennial 63-44 at the Holy Trinity Tip-Off - Nov 19
Pickering 60-54 at the David Preston Memorial - Dec 1
West Humber 51-48. Exhibition game - Dec 22

Key Wins vs. Non-GTA Teams/Prep Teams:
Cathedral (Hamilton) 66-38 at the Holy Trinity Tip-Off - Nov 19
Cardinal Newman (Hamilton) 48-34 at the Heinbuch Classic - Nov 26
Metro Prep 51-48 at the David Preston Memorial - Dec 2

Losses:
Pine Ridge 63-59 at the David Preston Memorial - Dec 2

Tournament Championships: Holy Trinity Tip-Off, Heinbuch Classic
Tournament Finalists: David Preston Memorial
 
St. John's Kilmarnock
League: CISAA
Coaches:
Roster:

Wins vs. Super 16 teams:
Pine Ridge 64-55 at the Humber College Classic - Nov 10
Vaughan HS 64-44 at the Humber College Classic - Nov 11
Martingrove 91-76 at the Humber College Classic - Nov 11
Martingrove 67-64 OT at the Xavier Rimrocker - Dec 16
Brampton Centennial 71-70 at the Brampton Centennial Winter Classic - Jan 14

Key Wins vs. Non-GTA Teams/Prep Teams:
RISE Prep 74-64 at the Brampton Centennial Winter Classic - Jan 14

Losses:
West Humber 59-44 at the Humber College Classic - Nov 12
d'Youville 64-43 at the Xavier Rimrocker - Dec 16

Tournament Championships: Brampton Centennial Winter Classic
Tournament Finalists:

Top