Tournaments - Senior Girls

Senior Girls' Tournaments

Tournament Results | Tournament Locator | Upcoming Tournaments | 2012 Results | 2011 Results



2013 Senior Girls' Results

Send results to info@hooptowngta.com
Lady Bears Showdown (Campion) - November 1-2, 2013

Championship Final: Campion 45 - St. Joseph's 35
Championship Bronze: d'Youville 57 - St. Augustine (Brampton) 38

Tournament MVP: Janika Griffith-Wallace (Campion)
Tournament All-Stars: Brianne Stewart (d'Youville), Savanna Hamilton (Campion), Faith Brown (Campion),
Khara Keane (St. Joseph's)

Championship Semi-finals:
Campion 50 - St. Augustine (Brampton) 32
St. Joseph's 52 - d'Youville 45

Consolation Final: Saltfleet (Hamilton) 48 - Leacock 34
Consolation Semi-finals:
Leacock 51 - Michael Power 42
Saltfleet (Hamilton) 53 - Campion #2 18

First Round:
Campion 54 - Leacock 34
d'Youville 68 - Campion #2 28
St. Joseph's 49 - Michael Power 31
St. Augustine (Brampton) 40 - Saltfleet (Hamilton) 35
Centennial Colts Classic - October 25-27, 2013

Championship Final: Pope John Paul II 60 (Eternati Willock 19) - Campion 32 (Shay Colley 16)

Tournament MVP: Eternati Willock (Pope John Paul II)
Tournament All-Stars: Danielle Garven (Pope John Paul II), Shay Colley (Campion), Janika Griffth-Wallace (Campion), Lorraine Enabulele (Notre Dame Ajax)

Championship Semi-finals:
Pope John Paul II 40 (Danielle Garven 19) - Notre Dame (Ajax) 39 (Lorraine Enabulele 12)
Campion 37 (Shay Colley 14) - Pickering 32 (Ebony Walker 9)

Championship Quarter-finals:
Pope John Paul II 51 (Eternati Willock 21) - Bill Crothers White 33 (Emma McCamus 11)
Pickering 59 (Rochelle Reece 9) - Bill Crothers Red 53 (Nada Radonjic 13)
Campion 44 (Shay Colley 15) - John McGregor 31 (Amber Chettleburgh 10)
Notre Dame (Ajax) 61 (Lorraine Enabulele 18) - Loyola (Oakville) 57 (Sam Pocrnic 17)

Consolation Final: Leacock 49 (Meaghan Chin 22) - Oakwood 46 (Avolyn Sharp 17)
Consolation Semi-finals:
Oakwood 44 (Aiden Rainford 11) - St. Joseph's 43 (Khara Keane 17)
Leacock 52 (Xuan Nguyen-Marshall 15) - Sinclair 29 (Victoria Anderson 11)

Consolation Quarter-finals:
Bye vs. Oakwood
Leacock 43 (Meagan Chin 18) - York Memorial 37 (Brianne Cohen 12)
St. Joseph's 48 (Leticia Lopez 9) - Mother Teresa 24 (Monique Calliste 13)
Sinclair 42 (Lawson & Anderson 14) - Notre Dame (Toronto) 35 (Katherine Follis 31)

Second Round:
Pope John Paul II vs. Bye
Bill Crothers Red 75 (Nada Radonjic 19) - York Memorial 19 (Brianne Cohen 7)
Bill Crothers White 47 (Taylor Allicock 11) - Oakwood 43 (Aiden Rainford 18)
Pickering 33 (Rochelle Reece 8)- Leacock 26 (Meaghan Chin 8)
Loyola (Oakville) 69 (Sam Pocrnic 21) - Mother Teresa 46 (Monique Calliste 35)
Campion 64 (Faith Brown 14) - Sinclair 31 (Aliyah Lawson 11)
Notre Dame (Ajax) 41 (Lorraine Enabulele 13) - St. Joseph's 29 (Khara Keane 12)
John McGregor (Chatham) 67 (Chettleburgh 19) - Notre Dame (Toronto) 25 (K. Follis 15)

First Round:
Pope John Paul II 57 (Eterneti Willock 19) - York Memorial 35 (Brianne Cohen 12)
Bill Crothers Red vs. Bye
Pickering 45 (Nikita Telesford 13) - Bill Crothers White 20 (Sabrina Landofli 6)
Oakwood 30 (Aiden Rainford & Avolyn Sharp 9) - Leacock 23 (Meghan Chin 19)
Campion 46 (Savanna Hamilton 16) - Mother Teresa 13 (Monique Calliste 7)
Loyola (Oakville) 59 (Sam Pocrnic 23) - Sinclair 36 (Aliyah Lawson 15)
Notre Dame (Ajax) 71 (Iziegbe Enabulele 27) - Notre Dame (Toronto) 28 (Katherine Follis 24)
John McGregor (Chatham) 25 (Bridget Carleton 14) - St. Joseph's 24 (Leticia Lopez 8)
SBA Tournament - October 19-20, 2013

Championship Final: Pope John Paul II (Danielle Garven 18) 52 - Notre Dame (Ajax) 44 (Lorraine Enabulele 13)

Tournament MVP: Danielle Garven (Pope John Paul II)
Tournament All-Stars: Suraiya Ally (Markham), Jaclyn Ronson (JC Richardson), Aiden Rainford (Oakwood),
Cheyenne Creighton (Pope John Paul II), Maddie Dender (Notre Dame Ajax)

Pool Games:
Pope John Paul II 70 - JC Richardson 31
Notre Dame (Ajax) 69 - Markham 17
Pope John Paul II 63 - Notre Dame (Ajax) 52
Oakwood 63 - JC Richardson 35
Pope John Paul II 54 - Markham 30
Notre Dame (Ajax) 77 - JC Richardson 31
Oakwood 67 - Markham 22
Notre Dame (Ajax) 51 - Oakwood 38
JC Richardson 45 - Markham 20
Pope John Paul II 49 - Oakwood 27
Richmond Green Tournament

Championship Final: St. Augustine (Markham) 26 - Pierre Elliot Trudeau 22

Championship Semi-finals: St. Augustine (Markham) 51 - Bayview 15

St. Augustine (Markham) 27 - Richmond Green 13
St. Augustine (Markham) 45 - Jean Vanier (Richmond Hill) 10
Lady Griffins Classic (Central Peel) - October 17-18, 2013

Championship Final: David Suzuki 46 (Kianna Delas 26) - Central Peel 31 (Jayde Forde 14)

Tournament All-Stars: Tanisha Francois (Central Peel), Kianna Delas (David Suzuki),
Candace Asmah (Bramalea), Breanna Lowe (Heart Lake), Sophia Florece (Cardinal Leger)

Consolation Final: Bramalea 40 (K. Bowen 15) - Sandalwood Hts. 29 (Monika Gunarajh 13)

Results:
Cardinal Leger 32 (Sophia Florece 15) - Sandalwood 24 (M. Khangura 8)
David Suzuki 42 (Kianna Delas 20) - Bramalea 31 (C. Ashah 17)
Heart Lake 29 (Alba Navarro 11) - Turner Fenton 22 (Janelle Fornes & Manpreet Kaur 6)
Central Peel 41 (Tanisha Francois 14) - Cardinal Leger 25 (Sofia Florece 11)
David Suzuki 44 (Kianna Delas 20) - Heart Lake 25 (Brianna Lowe 15)
Central Peel B 32 (Tanisha Francois 14) - Sandalwood 16 (Jagjot Grewal 5)
Bramalea 35 (Candace Asmah & J. Miller 8) - Turner Fenton 18 (Manpreet Kaur 10)
Heart Lake 40 (Breanna Lowe 20) - Cardinal Leger 27 (Anya Miller 6)
Turner Fenton 28 (Janelle Forbes 9) - Central Peel B 18 (Samantha Duffus 8)
Bill Crothers Tournament - October 10-11, 2013

Championship Final: Notre Dame (Ajax) 56 (Iziegbe Enabulele 28) - Bill Crothers Red 41
Championship Players of Game: Iziegbe Enabulele (Notre Dame Ajax) and Hayley Robertson (Bill Crothers Red)

Championship Semi-finals:
Bill Crothers Red 50 - Bill Crothers White 18
Notre Dame (Ajax) 41 - St. Michael (Bolton) 33

Friendly: Louis Riel (Ottawa) 49 - Northern 46

Pool A:
Notre Dame (Ajax) 50 - Bill Crothers White 39
Northern 55 - Notre Dame (Ajax) 50
Bill Crothers White 38 - Northern 29
Pool B:
Bill Crothers Red 56 - St. Michael (Bolton) 24
Bill Crothers Red 67 - Louis Riel (Ottawa) 34
St. Michael (Bolton) 47 - Louis Riel (Ottawa) 40
Notre Dame (Ajax) / Ajax News Advertiser Classic - October 4-5, 2013

Championship Final: Pope John Paul II 63 (Danielle Garven 23) - Notre Dame (Ajax) 43 (Iziegbe Enabulele 12)

Championship Semi-finals:
Notre Dame (Ajax) 48 (Iziegbe Enabulele 14) - St. Laurent (Quebec) 38 (Gilles 18)
Pope John Paul II 48 (Danielle Garven 12) - Pickering 41 (Rachel Woodburn 17) OT

Consolation Final: Leacock 46 (Meaghan Chin 18) - St. Michael (Bolton) 27 (S. Tenahlia 6)
Holy Names (Windsor) elected not to play in the Consolation Final.
Consolation Semi-finals:
Leacock 33 (Meaghan Chin 14) - Notre Dame (Kingston) 30 (Bridget Mulholland 15) OT
Holy Names (Windsor) 48 - St. Michael (Bolton) 26

Pool A:
Notre Dame (Ajax) 59 (Iziegbe Enabulele 14) - Leacock 34 (Xuan Nguyen-Marshall 15)
Notre Dame (Ajax) 61 (Iziegbe Enabulele 14) - Austin 18 (Brooke Ashton 4)
Leacock 34 - Austin 22
Pool B:
Notre Dame (Kingston) 44 (Bridget Mulholland 21) - Notre Dame Black 25 (Kiyann Grimaldo 12)
St. Laurent (Quebec) 42 - Notre Dame (Kingston) 36
St. Laurent (Quebec) 67 - Notre Dame Black 23
Pool C:
Pickering 52 (Ebony Walker 13) - St. Michael (Bolton) 21 (Ananna Pirovic 9)
St. Michael (Bolton) 47 (Annana Pirovic 12) - Korah (SS Marie) 17 (Danielle Wilding 8)
Pickering 52 (Nikita Telesford 12) - Korah (SS Marie) 7 (Danielle Ciotti 3)
Pool D:
Pope John Paul II 75 (Eternati Willock 19) - Dunbarton 27 (Shaina Pellington 12)
Pope John Paul II 54 (Eternati Willock 18) - Holy Names (Windsor) 52 (C. Steer 23)
Holy Names (Windsor) defeated Dunbarton
Applewood Heights Senior Girls Tournament - October 4-5, 2013

Championship Final: Iroqouis Ridge 59 (Marina Painco 18) - Applewood 35 (Stefanija Mrvaljevic 12)

Pool A:
Central Peel 52 (Tanisha Francis 16) - John Fraser 15
Applewood 44 (Danila Mrvaljevic & Stefanija Mrvaljevic 13) - Heartlake 30 (Evanice Wynter 6)
Applewood 38 (Stefanija Mrvaljevic 9) - John Fraser 17 (Leilah Ismael 6)
Heartlake 38 (Breanna Lowe 15) - Central Peel 30 (Regene Clume 10)
Heartlake 51 (Breanna Lowe 16) - John Fraser 32 (R. Rode 11)
Applewood 42 (Danila Mrvaljevic 14) - Central Peel 36 (Tanisha Francis 14)
Pool B:
Iroquois Ridge 63 (Christina Blagojevic 19) - Erindale 25 (Jamie Stellenberg 14)
Applewood 2 37 (Simran Sardana 10) - Sandalwood 24 (Tasnim 13)
Sandalwood 38 (Monica 14) - Erindale 26 (Emily Norris 9)
Iroquois Ridge 52 - Applewood 2 17 (Gabby Clarke 13)
Applewood 2 27 (Gabby Clarke 8)- Erindale 21 (Khadijat Animashaun 11)
Iroquois Ridge 74 (Marina Painco 17) - Sandalwood 14 (Jagot 7)
Lady Raven Classic (St. Roch) - October 4-5, 2013

Championship Final: d'Youville 57 (Brianna Stewart 26) - St. Roch 46 (Georgia Campbell 23)

Consolation Final: Gonzaga 43 (Madison Cooper 11) - Mount Carmel 42 (Taishawna Bent 14)
Friendly: St. Thomas Aquinas 44 (Racquel Dyer 19) - St. Theresa's 42 (Alanna Laffay 14)

Pool A:
Mount Carmel 31 (Sherral Wilson 13) - St. Thomas Aquinas 30 (Racquel Dyer 12)
St. Roch 61 (Shantelle Valentine 26) - St. Thomas Aquinas 29 (Racquel Dyer 11)
St. Roch 58 (Georgia Campbell 28) - Mount Carmel 29 (Sherral Wilson 10)
Pool B:
d'Youville 53 (Miea Johnson 13) - Gonzaga 35 (Sydney Williams 14)
d'Youville 76 (Brianna Stewart 26) - St. Theresa 24 (Lily Kanerva 6)
Gonzaga defeated St. Theresa
Porter Fall Classic - October 3-4, 2013

Championship Final: Thomson 62 (Rachel Koller 20) - Porter 43 (Sweet Cunanan 31)

Championship Semi-finals:
Porter 34 (Sweet Cunanan 24) - Mowat 31 (C. Allen 12)
Thomson 52 (Rachel Koller 30) - Markville 36 (K. Fang 14)

Pool A:
Porter 36 (S. Cunanan 18) - Thistletown 33 (F. Sultan 17)
Markville 37 (J. Luc 16) - Thistletown 21 (S.G. Bowens & F. Sultan 5)
Porter 44 (Sweet Cunanan 30) - Markville 34 (K. Fang 14)
Pool B:
Thomson 48 (R. Koller 18) - Mowat 16 (K. Sheppard 4)
Thomson 40 (R. Koller 17) - Kipling 20 (I. Mohammed 12)
Mowat 33 (Bethany Lam 23) - Kipling 24 (G. Morrison & I. Mohammed 12)
Nan Copp Senior Girls Tournament - September 30-October 1, 2013

Championship Final: Leacock 54 (Meaghan Chin 19) - Mother Teresa 33 (Monique Calliste 15)

Tournament MVP: Meaghan Chin (Leacock)
St. Mary's Tip-Off Classic - September 27-29, 2013

Championship Final: St. Mary's (Hamilton) 70 - Eastview (Barrie) 39

Tournament MVP: Hilary Hanaka (St.Mary’s)
Tournament All-Stars: Cheyenne Creighton (Pope John Paul II), Sam Pocrnic (Loyola), Megan Smith (Eastview), Samantha Loucks (Eastview), Christina Buttenham (St. Mary’s)

Championship Semi-finals:
St. Mary's (Hamilton) 65 - Pope John Paul II (Toronto) 37
Eastview (Barrie) 54 - Loyola (Oakville) 45

Pool A:
St. Mary's 58 - Westdale 39
Pickering 57 - Grand River 29
St. Mary's 80 - Grand River 20
Pickering 51 - Westdale 30
Westdale 48 - Grand River 25
St. Mary's 59 - Pickering 44
Pool B:
Loyola 56 - St.Thomas More 44
Sarnia Northern 44 - Northern (Toronto) 39
St.Thomas More 42 - Northern (Toronto) 27
Loyola 55 - Sarnia Northern 51
Northern (Toronto) 50 - Loyola 41
St. Thomas More 33 - Sarnia Northern 31
Pool C:
Holy Trinity 45 - Waterloo 41
Eastview 49 - Campion 32
Campion 45 - Holy Trinity 32
Eastview 49 - Waterloo CI 28
Campion 49 - Waterloo CI 46 (OT)
Eastview 49 - Holy Trinity 46 (OT)
Pool D:
St.Thomas Aquinas 53 - Brebeuf 36
Pope John Paul II 49 - John McGregor 27
Pope John Paul II 60 - Brebeuf 39
St. Thomas Aquinas 44 - Chatham McGregor 28
Pope John Paull II 51 - St. thomas Aquinas 33
Brebeuf 51 - McGregor 37
Huron Heights Senior Girls Tournament - September 26, 2013

Championship Final: d'Youville 67 - Bill Crothers 33

Championship Semi-finals:
Bill Crothers 49 - Maple 29
d'Youville 58 - Christ the King 36

Consolation Final: Vaughan 52 - Huron Heights 40
Consolation Semi-finals:
Huron Height 41 - Senator O'Connor 21
Vaughan 51 - Sacred Heart 38

First Round:
Bill Crothers 36 - Huron Heights 32
Maple 25 - Senator O'Connor 23
d'Youville 55 - Vaughan 31
Christ the King 40 - Sacred Heart 30
Sheridan Lady Bruin Classic - September 20-21, 2013

Championship Final: Campion 53 (Shay Colley 13) - Oakwood 33 (Aiden Rainford 17)

Tournament MVP: Shay Colley (Campion)
Tournament All-Stars: Savanna Hamilton (Campion), Aiden Rainford (Oakwood), Brigette Sharp (Oakwood),
Sydney Williams (Gonzaga)

Championship Semi-finals:
Campion 58 - Notre Dame (Brampton) 32
Oakwood 51 - St. Roch 45 OT

Consolation Final: Gonzaga 47 - Father Goetz 38
Consolation Semi-finals:
Gonzaga 45 - Philip Pocock 20
Father Goetz 73 - Fletcher's Meadow 17

First Round:
Notre Dame (Brampton) 48 - Gonzaga 45
Campion 38 - Philip Pocock 19
St. Roch 67 - Fletcher’s Meadow 32
Oakwood 57 - Father Goetz 29
Durham College Classic - September 20-21, 2013

Championship Final: Pickering 44 (Cheylanye Bailey 17) - Notre Dame (Ajax) 24 (Iziegbe Enabulele)
Championship Bronze: JC Richardson 50 - Dunbarton 44

Championship Semi-finals:
Notre Dame (Ajax) 46 - Dunbarton 28
Pickering 71 - JC Richardson 26

Consolation Final: Sinclair 48 - Etobicoke 34
Consolation Semi-finals:
Sinclair 48 - Maxwell 37
Etobicoke 58 - Austin 36

Pool A:
Notre Dame (Ajax) 61 - Sinclair 51
Notre Dame (Ajax) 74 - IE Weldon 11
Sinclair 58 - IE Weldon 5
Pool B:
Dunbarton 51 - Maxwell Hts 22
Maxwell Hts 48 - Uxbridge 23
Dunbarton 61 - Uxbridge 20
Pool C:
JC Richardson 57 - Anderson 17
JC Richardon 46 - Etobicoke 41
Etobicoke 56 - Anderson 19
Pool D:
Pickering 61 - Austin 14
Pickering 70 - St. Theresa's 8
Austin 54 - St. Theresa's 34
Villanova College Senior Girls Tournament - September 20-21, 2013

Championship Final: Bishop Ryan (Hamilton) 64 - Villanova College 45
Championship Bronze: Bill Crothers 47 - St. Theresa of Lisieux 33

Tournament MVP: Brittany Roberto (Bishop Ryan)
Tournament All-Stars: Ariana Di Pietro (Bishop Ryan), Courtney Di Taranto (Villanova), Andrea Tickner
(Villanova), Brittany Roberto (Bishop Ryan), August Ricketts (Bill Crothers)
Top Offensive Player: Brittany Roberto (Bishop Ryan)
Top Defensive Player: Danielle Hudson (Villanova)

Pool Games:
Villanova College 42 - St. Theresa of Lisieux 15
Bishop Ryan (Hamilton) 53 - Bill Crothers 34
Villanova College 45 - Bill Crothers 28
Bishop Ryan (Hamilton) 42 - St. Theresa of Lisieux 15
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com



2013-2014 Tournament Locator (Senior & Junior)

Looking for teams to play in your tournament or looking for teams to play....send requests to info@hooptowngta.com
(added September 5, 2013)
Holy Trinity Titans John Beraldo Memorial Junior & Senior Girls Tournament
October 17-19, 2013 (Teams will play on 2 of the 3 days; we are running our both tournaments simultaneously)
Location: Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School 2420 Sixth Line, Oakville
Cost $325 per team
Each team is guaranteed three games
Awards to be given to the Championship, Finalist, and Consolation Champion teams
Coaches room with refreshments, and pizza
Convenors Anthony Pugliese, Andrew Saulez, Michelle Mowat
Contact #’s School phone: 905-257-3588 or e-mail: pugliesea@hcdsb.org
Entry Deadline: September 20th (Please respond ASAP to reserve spot)
(added September 12, 2013)
5th Annual Lady Bear Showdown @St. Edmund Campion 275 Brisdale drive Brampton Ontario L7A 3C7
Sr Tournament November 1-2, 2013
Jr. Tournament October 25/26
Both tournaments will have awards for the top teams and an all star team
Each cost $300.00 or a reduced rate if one school attends both tournaments
Contact sr coach at: nicolette.stewart@dpcdsb.org
jr coach: bryan.desousa@dpcdsb.org or 905 846 7124 ext 72199 for both
(added September 17, 2013)
4th Annual Central Peel "Lady Griffins" Classic (Tier 2)
October 17, 2013 9:00am-6:00pm & October 18, 2013 9:00am-6:00pm
Entry fee: $325.00 per team
Format: Standard 8 team tournament. Each team is guaranteed 3 games with a maximum of 3 games.
Prizes: Awards to Tournament Champions, Finalists, Consolation Champions and Tournament All-Stars.
Confirmed teams to date: Central Peel, David Suzuki, Sandalwood Hts., Turner Fenton, Bramalea
Tournament Convenor: Coach Greg Hamilton at Gregory.Hamilton@peelsb.com or School 905-451-0432 Ext.315
Looking for teams to play in your tournament or looking for teams to play....send requests to info@hooptowngta.com

Top

 

2013-2014 Senior Girls Upcoming Tournaments

Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com
Etobicoke Ram Classic
October 25-26, 2013
Campion Lady Bears Showdown
November 1-2, 2013
Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com

 

Top