Tournaments - Junior Boys

Junior Boys' Tournaments

Tournament Locator | Upcoming Tournaments | 2016-2017 Results | 2015-2016 Results |




2017-2018 Junior Boys' Results

Vaughan Jr Classic | Mike Sullivan Memorial Jr Tournament | Woodbridge College Jr Invitational | Huron Tournament |
Kevin Houldcroft Spartan Classic | Jr Crusader Classic | Trojan Jr Invitational | Upper Canada College Jr Tournament |
St. Martin HoopFest | Thornlea Thunder Jr Invitational | Titans Classic | Jr Call of the Wild | Holy Trinity Black & Gold |
Mother Teresa Jr Invitational | Maroon & Black | Xavier Jr Rimrocker |

Please click on one of the ads. Thanks for supporting HooptownGTA.com
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com
Xavier Jr Rimrocker - January 11-14, 2018

Championship Final: d'Youville 78 (Humraj Grewal 21) - Thornlea 67 (Tyler Garcia 23)
Championship Bronze: Pickering 72 (Spencer Gustafson 21) - Campion 60 (Noah F 23)

Tournament MVP: Humraj Grewal (d'Youville)
Tournament All-Stars: Christian Hines (Holy Trinity Oakville), Javier Glasgow (Thornlea),
Jalen Shirley (d'Youville),Franck Niankan (Saint-Laurent Montreal), Ethan Delacruz (St. Francis Xavier),
Isaiah Adams (Pickering), Noah Findlay (Campion), Elijah Anderson (St. Marcellinus)

Championship Semi-finals:
d'Youville 66 (Humraj Grewal 22) - Campion 58 (David U 15)
Thornlea 73 (Javier Glasgow 19) - Pickering 72 (Keon Baker 16)

Championship Quarter-finals:
Campion 59 (Noah Findley 11) - Saint-Laurent (Montreal) 46 (Dioubate M 17)
d'Youville 75 (Victor Arigbe-Osula 25) - St. Marcellinus 63 (Justin Jones 17)
Thornlea 98 (Javier Glasgow 26) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 61 (Daniel R 15)
Pickering 74 (Quinten Watson 29) - St. Francis Xavier 51 (Martin Zarzuela 14)

Championship Round of 16:
Saint-Laurent (Montreal) 62 (Boakye J 12) - St. Joseph (Mississauga) 59 (O. Nwoko 21)
St. Marcellinus 83 (Ethan Aziz 23) - St. John Paul II 65 (T. Charles-Sheard 12)
Holy Trinity (Oakville) 60 (Christian Hines 29) - Cathedral (Hamilton) 52 (Otshadi 21)
St. Francis Xavier 68 (Martin Zarzuela 15) - Garth webb 44 (Sam Lundy 10)
Campion 80 (Noah Findley 28) - JC Richardson 58 (J. Charboonneau 23)
d'Youville 62 (Humraj 12) - St. Roch 37 (Dimron Phillips 18)
Thornlea 85 (Javier Glasgow 22) - Castlebrook 52 (Jahmyah Brown-Jeffers 21)
Pickering 55 (Keon Baker 18) - Cardinal Ambrozic 39 (Immanuel E. 11)

Pool A:
St. Francis Xavier 72 (Tyler Murray 25) - Saint-Laurent (Montreal) 58 (Moris 14)
Saint-Laurent (Montreal) 73 (Dioubate 17) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 71 (Christian Hines 22)
St. Francis Xavier 61 (Tyler Murray 23) - Notre Dame (Brampton) 58 (Dejaun Mahoney 19)
St. Francis Xavier 2 - St. Paul (Mississauga) 0
Saint-Laurent (Montreal) 2 - Notre Dame (Brampton) 0
Pool B:
Holy Trinity (Oakville) 78 ( Christian Hines 27) - St. Paul (Mississauga) 23 (David James 10)
St. Marcellinus 67 (Justin Jones 17) - Notre Dame (Brampton) 48 (Jackson Upshaw 15)
St. Marcellinus 86 (Jax Brooks 15) - St. Paul 20 (Daniel James 5)
St. Marcellinus 77 - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 74
Pool C:
Cardinal Ambrozic 49 (Isiaiah L. 15) - Castlebrook 44 (Raymond Facey & Jahmyah Brown-Jeffers 10)
d'Youville 81 (Humraj Grewal 28) - Waterloo 33 (James Rothwell 10)
d'Youville 66 (Victor Arigbe-Osula & Malik Grant 12 ) - Cardinal Ambrozic 43 (Immanuel E. 17)
d'Youville 80 (Humraj Grewal 32) - Jean Vanier (Milton) 56 (Tristan 20)
Cardinal Ambrozic 2 - Waterloo 0
Pool D:
Campion 76 (Noah Findley 21) - Jean Vanier (Milton) 58 (Ish 20)
Castlebrook 59 (Raymond Facey 18) - Jean Vanier (Milton) 48 (Ish 16)
Campion 2 - Waterloo 0
Campion 62 (David U. 15) - Castlebrook 42 (Raymond Facey 17)
Pool E:
Thornlea 117 - Philip Pocock 29
Thornlea 83 - Corpus Christi 45
JC Richardson 2 - Philip Pocock 0
Thornlea 2 - JC Richardson 0
Pool F:
Pickering 89 - Corpus Christi 35
St. Roch 64 - JC Richardson 44
Pickering 63 - St. Roch 58
St. Roch 68 (Dimron Phillips 28) - Corpus Christi 50 (Wyatt Sayers 21)
Pickering 2 - Philip Pocock 0
Pool G:
Vaughan 85 (Jaden Lavene 15) - St. Augustine (Brampton) 41 (Nayshawn Oakley 10)
St. Joseph (Mississauga) 51 (Olu Nwoko 14) - Garth Webb (Omar Malik 15)
Garth Webb 44 (Mickey Griffiths 14) - St. John Paul II 35 (J. Ramirez 35)
St. Joseph (Mississauga) 2 - Vaughan 0
Garth Webb 2 - Vaughan 0
Pool H:
Cathedral (Hamilton) 49 (N.Otshudi 18) - St. John Paul II 47 (T. Charles-Sheard 18)
Cathedral (Hamilton) 65 (K. Kashala 19) - St. Augustine (Brampton) 33 (R. Campbell 8)
St. John Paul II 91 (K. Dickson 25) - St. Augustine (Brampton) 50 (N. Oakley 16)
Cathedral (Hamilton) 55 (E. Otshudi 19) - St. Joseph (Mississauga) 52 (Olu Nwoko 17)
Maroon & Black Classic - hosted by Pine Ridge - December 14-15, 2017

Championship Final: Pine Ridge 75 (J. Grange & D. Morris 17) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 69 (Daniel Rhooms 27)
Championship Bronze: Wilson 51 (Latrell Olumote 14) - Ajax 46 (Revel Thomas 14)
Consolation Final: WA Porter 47 (Emmanuel Fule 22) - St. Mary (Pickeirng) 41 (Isaiah Hunter & Jerrell Morin 8)

Tournament MVP: Kole Scott (Pine Ridge)
Tournament All-Stars: Emmanuel Fule (WA Porter), Rean Mauricio (St. Mary Pickering),
Josh Akuamoah (Wilson), Mikeil Cherrington (Ajax), Daniel Rhooms (Holy Trinity, Darius Morris (Pine Ridge)
Galaxy Training Three-Point Shootout Winner: Elijah Mahi Jr. (Pine Ridge)

Pool A:
Wilson 71 (J. Akeemoah 24) - WA Porter 45 (E. Fuller 19)
Pine Ridge 100 (Kole Scott 26) - WA Porter 34 (Emmanuel Miller 18)
Pine Ridge 79 (Kole Scott 26) - Wilson 61 (Josh Akuamoah 25)
Pool B:
Ajax 69 (N. Cherriton 17) - St. Mary (Pickering) 57 (J. Morin 23)
Holy Trinity (Oakville) 77 (Christian Hines 25) - St. Mary (Pickering) 66 (R. MacCallem 17)
Holy Trinity (Oakville) 75 (Christian Hines 35) - Ajax 63 (M. Cherrijton 21)
Mother Teresa Jr Invitational - December 7-9, 2017

Championship Final: Thornlea 94 (Javonte Brown & Javier Glasgow 25) - St. John Paul II 54
Championship Bronze: Mother Teresa 110 (Zaiden Cross 41 & Tre Campbell 25) - Pickering 34

Championship Semi-finals:
Thornlea 53 - Pickering 52
St. John Paul II 78 - Mother Teresa 67

Pool A:
Toronto City Elite 91 (Isaiah Coombs-Campbell 25) - Mother Teresa B 72 (Kessy Bowins 31)
Thornlea 90 (Javonte Brown 26) - Mother Teresa B 34
Thornlea 108 - Toronto City Elite 44
Laurier 63 - Pickering B 32
St. Mother Teresa 22 - Laurier 16
Pickering B 90 - Mother Teresa 67 (Tre Campbell 26)
Thornlea 72 - Laurier 42
Mother Teresa 98 (Zaiden Cross 35) - Toronto City Elite 70

Pool B:
Brebeuf 66 - JC Richardson 53
St. John Paul II 87 - Pine Ridge 58 (Kole Scott 27)
Brebeuf 95 - Bishop Marrocco 48
JC Richardson 73 - Bishop Marrocco 46
Pickering 77 - Pine Ridge 60
Pickering 97 (M. Coke 28) - Brebeuf 58
St. John Paul II 92 - JC Richardson 82 (J. Charbonneau & T. Best-Philips 26)
Holy Trinity Black & Gold - December 8-9, 2017

Championship Final: Holy Trinity (Oakville) 69 - St. Martin (Gold) 68
Championship Bronze: Jean Vanier defeated Bishop Reding

Tournament MVP: Christian Hines (Holy Trinity Oakville)
Tournament All-Stars: Dave Morante (St. Martin), Daniel Rhooms (Holy Trinity Oakville)

Championship Semi-finals:
St. Martin (Gold) 96 - Bishop Reding 56
Holy Trinity (Oakville) - Jean Vanier 51

Consolation Final: Loyola (Mississauga) defeated St Thomas Aquinas
Consolation Bronze: Nelson defeated Churchill (Hamilton)
Consolation Semi-finals:
St. Thomas Aquinas 42 - Nelson 34
Loyola (Mississauga) 74 - Churchill (Hamilton) 42

First Round:
St. Martin (Gold) 67 vs. St Thomas Aquinas 28
Bishop Reding 60 - Nelson 41
Holy Trinity (Oakville 66 - Churchill (Hamilton) 19
Jean Vanier 57 defeated Loyola (Mississauga)
Jr Call of the Wild - hosted by David Suzuki - December 7-8, 2017

Championship Final: d'Youville 88 (Humraj Grewal 22) - St. Martin (Purple) 46 (Sage Idahosa 26)

Tournament MVP: Victor Arigbe-Osula (d'Youville)
Tournament All-Stars: Humraj Grewal (d'Youville), Ose Okojoe (d'Youville), Sage Idahosa (St. Martin),
Jahlijah Grant (St. Martin), Jacob McKee (St Joseph Mississauga), Christian Johnson-Beals (David Suzuki),
Ben Marriott (Oshawa OBAA), Samiur Rahman (Central Peel), Keenan Ip (Applewood)

Championship Semi-finals:
St. Martin (Purple) 83 (Sage Idahosa 38) - Oshawa OBAA 72 (Ben Marriott 42)
d'youville 69 (Humraj Grewal 12) - David Suzuki 18

Consolation Final: St. Joseph 58 (Olu Nwoko 21) - King's Christian 28
Consolation Semi-finals:
St. Joseph (Mississauga) 80 (Jacob McKee 15) - Central Peel 39 (Samiur Rahman 9)
King's Christian 62 (Will H 27) - Applewood 47 (Jayden Montague 10)

Friendly:
Jean Augustine 46 - North Park 45
Rick Hansen 54 - Sandalwood 43

Pool A:
David Suzuki 51 (Christian Johnson-Beals 12) - Jean Augustine 35 (Tysaiah Bryan 11)
Central Peel 39 (Samiur Rahman 20) - Jean Augustine 28 (Thirav Ganesh 8)
David Suzuki 49 (David Brooks 16) - Central Peel 44 (Samiur Rahman 18)
Pool B:
d'Youville 80 (Humraj Grewal 19) - St. Joseph (Mississauga) 46 (Owen Power 8)
St. Joseph (Mississauga) 77 (Jabez Magno 12) - North Park 32 (Dylan Jones 10)
d'Youville 76 (Ose Okojoe 18) - North Park 22 (Krishna Mehta 8)
Pool C:
Oshawa OBAA 59 (Danny Sanchez 13) - Applewood 46 (Keenan Ip 11)
Oshawa OBAA 70 (Ben Marriott 20) - Sandalwood 44 (Joslyn Marinez 13)
Applewood 77 (Kennan Ip 22) - Sandalwood 35 (Joslyn Marinez 12)
Pool D:
St. Martin (Purple) 82 (Jahlijah Grant 20) - Rick Hansen 46 (Adreil G 18)
King's Christian 62 (Will H 16) - Rick Hansen 29 (Waleed Tariq 12)
St. Martin (Purple) 46 (Sage Idahosa 20) - King's Christian 36 (Will H 20)
Titans Jr Classic - hosted by Durham College - December 1-2, 2017

Championship Final: Notre Dame (Ajax) 71 (Grimaldo 19) - Father McGivney 66 (Vincent Lyttleton 30)

Championship Semi-finals:
Father McGivney 60 - Courtice 48
Notre Dame (Ajax) 61 - Father Austin 55

Championship Quarter-finals:
Courtice 55 - Crescent 52
Father McGivney 65 - St. Peter's (Peterborough) 58
Father Austin 81 - Dwyer 40
Notre Dame (Ajax) 78 - Crestwood 34
Thornlea Thunder Jr Invitational - November 30-December 2, 2017

Championship Final: Thornlea 68 (Javier Glasgow 33) - Crestwood Prep 55 (Jaden Langley-Thomas 22)

Co-MVPs: Javier Glasgow (Thornlea) & Jaden Langley-Thomas (Crestwood Prep)

Championship Semi-finals:
Thornlea 67 (TJ Maragh 25) - John Polanyi 57 (Elliot 23)
Crestwood Prep 75 (Jaden Langley-Thomas 27) - St. Mike's 67 (Jacob Gipson 35)

Pool A:
Mother Teresa 86 (Kyrel Hache 29) - Maple 60 (Jermain Bird 11)
Thornlea 67 (RJ Joseph 12) - St. Mike's 49 (Jacob Gipson 14)
Thornlea 68 (Javonte Brown 20) - Maple 38 (Aarin Jasikumar 7)
St. Mike's 61 (Marrast 15) - Mother Teresa 43 (Zaiden Cross 24)
Thornlea 76 (Javier Glasgow 20) - Mother Teresa 22 (Zaiden Cross 10)
St. Mike's 74 (Jacob Gipson 15) - Maple 45 (Faraz Butt 14)
Pool B:
Jean Vanier (Toronto) 65 (Ransford Mensah 30) - Martingrove 47 (Tochukwu Azuh 11)
Crestwood Prep 58 (Elijah Fisher 23) - John Polanyi 46 (Shakir 16)
Crestwood Prep 81 (Jaden Langley-Thomas 22) - Jean Vanier (Toronto) 54 (Ransford Mensah 21)
John Polanyi 79 (Joshua 18) - Martingrove 52 (Nicola Micic 11)
Crestwood Prep 88 (Jaden Langley-Thomas 16) - Martingrove 35 (Tochukwu Azuh 12)
John Polanyi 88 (Elliot 24) - Jean Vanier (Toronto) 44 (Ransford Mensah 17)
St. Martin HoopFest - November 30-December 2, 2017

Championship Final: St. Martin (Gold) 85 (DJ Jackson 29) - Vaughan 70 (Omarion Gregory 17)
Championship Bronze: Holy Trinity (Oakville) 69 (Christian Hines 30) - St. Martin (Purple) 47 (Sage Idahosa 30)

Tournament MVP: DJ Jackson (St. Martin)
Tournament All-Stars: Dave Morante (St. Martin), Kymani Mignott (Vaughan), Dimron Phillips (St. Roch),
Daniel Rhooms (Holy Trinity Oakville)

Championship Semi-final:
St. Martin (Gold) 72 (Andrew Robinson 14) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 43 (Kyle Reekie 14)
Vaughan 65 (Kymani Mignott 15) - St. Martin (Purple) 44 (Jahlijah Grant 27)

Consolation Final: St. Roch 57 (Khalim Grant-Hackett 23) - King's Christan 37 (Khelan D 10)
Consolation Bronze: Castlebrooke 59 (Shawn Nugent 11) - Loyola (Oakville) 36 (S. Zazi 20)

Consolation Semi-final:
St. Roch 67 (Kalim Grant Hackett 19) - Loyola (Oakville) 49 (J. MacDonald 23)
King's Christan 67 (Khelan D 24) - Castlebrooke (Matthew Arjun 17)

First Round:
Holy Trinity (Oakville) 56 (Daniel Rhooms 21) - St. Roch 54 (Dimron Phillips 30)
St. Martin (Gold) 82 (Mawriya Loga 26) - Loyola (Oakville) 23 (S. Zazi 13)
Vaughan 61 (Jaden Levene 18) - Castlebrooke 47 (Yasir Gire & Justin Bridman 11)
St. Martin (Purple) 51 (Jahlijah Grant 19) - King's Christian 46 (Will Hatcher 13)
Upper Canada College Jr Tournament - November 24-25, 2017

Championship Final: John Polanyi 63 (Shakir Yakubu 33) - Crescent School 58 (Tega Ajise 25)
Championship Bronze: Senator O'Connor 78 (Kristian Pascud 19) - Brebeuf College 59 (Neil Taras 15)

Championship Semi-finals:
John Polanyi 83 (Josh Marquez & Shakir Yakubu 24) - Senator O'Connor 72 (Kristian Pascud 26)
Crescent School 49 (Tega Ajise 19) - Brebeuf College 45 (Neil Taras 13)

Consolation Final: Earl Haig 60 (D'andre Dixon 17) - St. Andrew's 41 (Robert MacEachern 15)
Consolation Bronze: Dante Alighieri 63 (Marvel Aluyi 27) - Upper Canada 46 (Charlie Gage 17)

Consolation Semi-finals:
St. Andrew's 65 (Owen Shuttleworth 14) - Upper Canada 64 (Charlie Gage 19)
Earl Haig 55 (Sammy Ali 15) - Dante Alighieri 37 (Marvel Aluyi 24)

First Round:
Senator O'Connor 71 (Kristian Pascud 21) - Upper Canada College 43 (Charlie Gage 16)
John Polanyi 91 (Josh Marquez 22) - St. Andrew's 49 (Bryce Neil & Robert MacEachern 11)
Crescent School 57 (Owen Knappdick 18) - Dante Alighieri 39 (Marvel Aluyi 9)
Brebeuf College 57 (Aries Alexander & Keyshon Thomas 9) - Earl Haig 50 (Adael Omer 14)
Trojan Jr Invitational - hosted by Turner Fenton - November 24-25, 2017

Championship Final: St. Martin (Purple) 61 (Jahlijah Grant 31) - Fletcher's Meadow 48 (Malachi Smith 19)

Tournament MVP: Jahlijah Grant (St. Martin)
Tournament All-Stars: Malachi Smith (Fletcher's Meadow), Jaylen Allen-Ellis (Chinguacousy),
Janiel Turgott (David Suzuki), Kavonte Marksman (Brampton Centennial), Samiur Rahman (Central Peel)

Championship Semi-finals:
St. Martin (Purple) 62 (Sage Iduhosa 23) - Chinguacousy 32 (Jaylen Allen-Ellis 15)
Fletcher's Meadow 58 (Malachi Smith 27) - St. Joseph 44 (Jabez Magno 10)

Championship Quarter-finals:
St. Martin (Purple) 90 (Jahlijah Grant 25) - Brampton Centennial 66 (Kavonte Marksman 28)
Chinguacousy 59 (Jaylen Allen-Ellis 15) - Ste. Famille 58 (Joshua Manirakiza 22)
Fletcher's Meadow 85 (Maleek Grant 14) - Central Peel 43 (Samiur Rahman 24)
St. Joseph 49 (Jabez Magno 12) - Cardinal Ambrozic 48 (Isaiah Lobert 9)

Consolation Final: David Suzuki 51 (Janeil Turgott 23) - Port Credit 33 (Hamilton 10)
Consolation Semi-finals:
David Suzuki 57 (Christian Johnson-Beals & Keishawn Oates 11) - Sandalwood 43 (Malachi Virtue 18)
Port Credit 40 (Babur 9) - Rick Hansen 30 (Bilal Shams 14)

Consolation Quarter-finals:
Rick Hansen 68 (Bilal Shams 14) - Stephen Lewis 46 (Atyan Khan 14)
David Suzuki 53 (Janiel Turgott 26) - Gonzaga 33 (Egba Okpohworho 8)
Sandalwood 67 (Malachai Virtue 19) - Jean Augustine 43 (De’Angelo Williams 13)
Port Credit 48 (Edie Kituoa 11) - Turner Fenton 24 (Jamar Smith 6)

Friendly:
Jean Augustine 42 (De'Angelo William 14) - Turner Fenton 36 (Jamar Smith 14)
Gonzaga 45 (Izaiah Stewart-Palmer 14) - Stephen Lewis 36 (Zakaria Kasim 12)
Ste. Famille 63 (Brunell Surnois 23) - Central Peel 52 (Samiur Rahman 33)
Cardinal Ambrozic 81 (Daryous King-Henry 15) - Brampton Centennial 70 (Kevonte Marksman 33)

First Round:
St. Joseph (Mississauga) 61 (Jacob McKee 10) - Turner Fenton 29 (Sammuel Hall 8)
Brampton Centennial- 57 (Kavonte Marksman 31) - Sandalwood 55 (Malachai Virtue 22)
Central Peel 65 (Samiur Rahman 39) - Stephen Lewis 53 (Atyan Khan 19)
Ste. Famille 42 (Joshua Manirakiza 24) - Gonzaga 41 (Egba Okpohworho 13)
Chinguacousy 54 (Jaylen Allen-Ellis 26) - David Suzuki 50 (Christian Johnson-Beals 15)
Fletcher's Meadow 70 (Daylen Bonner 18) - Rick Hansen 50 (Jashan Randhawa 13)
St. Martin (Purple) 66 (Sage Idghosa 14) - Jean Augustine 22 (Abshir Khalif 9)
Cardinal Ambrozic 49 (Isaiah Lobert 13) - Port Credit 34 (Edie Kituoa 9)
Jr Crusader Classic - host by Henry Carr
November 16-18, 2017

Championship Final: Crestwood Prep 75 (Jayden Langley-Thomas 22) - Henry Carr 69 (Brendan Ocampo 19)
Championship Bronze: Bill Crothers 62 (Nyle London 13) - d'Youville 51 (Humraj Grewal 9)

Tournament MVP: K'Shawn Latty (Crestwood Prep)
Tournament All-Stars: Jahlil Scott (Bill Crothers), Kevonne Marshall (Henry Carr), Brendan Ocampo (Henry Carr),
Elijah Fisher (Crestwood Prep), Jayden Langley-Thomas (Crestwood Prep)

Championship Semi-finals:
Henry Carr 80 (Brendan Ocampo 27) - Bill Crothers 62 (Jahlil Scott 30)
Crestwood 73 (Jayden Langley-Thomas 22) - d'Youville 55 (Humraj Grewal 22)

Consolation Final: Pickering 74 (Isaiah Adams 16) - Oakwood 66 (Jayden Jack 32)
Consolation Semi-finals:
Oakwood 66 (Deandre Francis 17) - Campion 49 (Zyll Domingo 20)
Pickering 72 (Tyrique Clarke 15) - Thornlea 58 (RJ Joseph 25)

Pool A:
Henry Carr 76 (Kevonne Marshall 24) - Oakwood 41 (Jayden Jack 12)
Henry Carr 95 (Courage Ogbeide 22) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 54 (Christian Hines 27)
Oakwood 74 (Jayden Jack 25) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 50 (Christian Hines 17)
Pool B:
d'Youville 70 (Destiny E 16) - Vaughan 61 (Jaden Levene 27)
Pickering 83 (Isaiah Adams 27) - Vaughan 57 (Storm Porter 14)
d'Youville 70 (Victor Arigbe-Osula 22) - Pickering 65 (Isaiah Adams 22)
Pool C:
Crestwood Prep 71 (K’Shawn Latty 19) - Thornlea 57 (Saevion Brown 24)
Thornlea 81 (Saevion Brown 17) - HB Beal (London) 63 (Jordan Spring 11)
Crestwood 95 (Elijah Fisher 26) - HB Beal (London) 36 (Jordan Spring 13)
Pool D:
Bill Crothers 82 (Jahlil Scott 19) - Campion 53 (Darien Newell 11)
Campion 67 (Jonathan Wright 15) - JC Richardson 53 (Jayden Lee Anan 14)
Bill Crothers 58 (Jahlil Scott 18) - JC Richardson 34 (Jayden Lee Anan 8)
Kevin Houldcroft Spartan Classic - - hosted by Craig Kielburger (Milton) - Nov 17, 2017

Championship Final: Garth Webb 49 (Sam Lundy 16) - Milton District 36 (Josh Tatem 23)
Consolation Final: King's Christian 55 - Mentor College 29
Friendly: Craig Kielburger 41 - Robert Bateman 37

Pool Games:
Milton District 60 - Craig Kielburger 47
Garth Webb 56 - Robert Bateman 22
Mentor College 31 - Craig Kielburger 23
King's Christian 66 - Robert Bateman 16
Milton District 49 - Mentor College 40
Garth Webb 42 - King's Christian 35
Huron Heights Jr Tournament - November 16, 2017

Championship Final: Father McGivney 76 (Vincent Lyttleton 45) - Notre Dame (Ajax) 64

Championship Semi-finals:
Father McGivney 88 (Vincent Lyttleton 25) - Tommy Douglas 51
Notre Dame (Ajax) 84 - Huron Heights 50 (Austin Petri 26)

Consolation Final: Sacred Heart 78 - Keswick 72
Consolation Semi-finals:
Sacred Heart 72 - St. Maximilian 37
Keswick 79 - Eastview 39

First Round:
Father McGivney 83 (Vincent Lyttleton 31) - Sacred Heart 43
Tommy Douglas 61 - St. Maximilian 53
Huron Heights 61 - Eastview 60
Notre Dame (Ajax) 98 (Xavier Cortez 26 ) - Keswick 57
Woodbridge College Jr Invitational - November 16, 2017

Championship Final: Lincoln Alexander 53 (Malachi Lewis 24) - St. Augustine 51 (Nayshawn Oakley 24)

Tournament MVP: Jahiem James (Lincoln Alexander)
Tournament All-Stars: Faraz Butt (Maple), Nayshawn Oakley (St. Augustine), Jayden Spencer (St. Augustine),
Malachi Lewis (Lincoln Alexander), Sammy Yusuf (Lincoln Alexander)

Championship Semi-finals:
St. Augustine 30 (Nayshawn Oakley 12) - Msgr Johnson 29 (Xavier McCarthy 8)
Lincoln Alexander 49 (Jaheim James 19) - Huron Heights (Kitchener) 37 (Ron Vishall 14)

Consolation Final: Maple 69 (Faraz Butt 33) - Middlefield 63 (Kazim Raza 28)
Consolation Semi-finals:
Maple 44 (Ferez Noor 7) - Woodbridge College 27 (Zain Zayid 7)
Middlefield 59 (Kazim Raza 25) - Crescent 52 (G. Watt 19)

First Round:
Msgr Johnson 36 (Andrew Pacarek 14) - Woodbridge College 31(Josh Hanson 10)
St. Augustine 54 (Nayshawn Oakley 18) - Maple 52 (Damian Markovic 31) OT
Lincoln Alexander 41 (Malachi Lewis 20) - Crescent 35 ‎
Huron Heights (Kitchener) 41(Josiah Davis 10) - Middlefield 37 (Kazim Raza 14)
Mike Sullivan Memorial Jr Tournament - hosted by Saint Francis (St. Catharines) - November 15-17, 2017

Championship Final: St. Francis Xavier 81 (Tyler Murray 19) - GL Roberts 54 (Tavarie Miller 20)
Championship Bronze: Assumption (Burlington) 60 - EL Crossley (Fonthill) 44)

Tournament MVP: Tyler Murray (St. Francis Xavier)
Tournament All-Stars: Patrick Rivera (St. Francis Xavier), Marcus Ottay (St. Francis Xavier),
Ben Marriot (GL Roberts), Tavarie Miller (GL Roberts)

Championship Semi-finals:
GL Robert 69 - EL Crossley (Fonthill) 57
St. Francis Xavier 64 - Assumption 30

Consolation Final: St. Francis 77 (Quentin Duemo 35) - Notre Dame (Welland) 66 (Peyton Consigli 17)
Consolation Bronze: St. Paul (Niagara Falls) 44 - Holy Cross (St. Catharines) 33
Consolation Semi-finals:
Notre Dame (Welland) 51 - Holy Cross (St. Catharines) 23
St. Francis (St. Catharines) 65 (Quentin Duemo 12) - St. Paul (Niagara Falls) 8

First Round:
EL Crossley (Fonthill) 59 - Notre Dame (Welland) 57
GL Roberts 66 (Ben Marriott 14) - Holy Cross (St. Catharines) 22
Assumption 51 (Sean Quasimi 13) - St. Francis (St. Catharines) 46 (Qeuntin Duemo 11)
St. Francis Xavier 65 (Marcus Ottay 15) - St. Paul (Niagara Falls) 28
Vaughan Jr Classic - November 2-4, 2017

Championship Final: St. Martin (Gold) 73 (Aaron Rhooms 18) - Thornlea 66 (Tyler Garcia 26)
Tournament MVP: DJ Jackson (St. Martin)

Championship Semi-finals:
St. Martin (Gold) 79 (Aaron Rhooms 16) - Vaughan 44 (Michael Franceschi 15)
Thornlea 78 (Kwami 20) - d'Youville 68 (J. Shirley 17)

Friendly:
John Polyani 90 (Josh Marquez 31) - St. Francis Xavier 56 (Martin Zarauela 18)

Championship Quarter-finals:
Vaughan 77 (Kymani Mignott 12) - St. Francis Xavier 74 (Martin Zarzuela 27)
St. Martin (Gold) 69 (DJ Jackson 25) - John Polyani 66 (Joshua Marquez, Leeban Mohamed, Kushiah Henry 14)
Thornlea 72 (Tyler Garcia 27) - Bill Crothers 67 (Jahlil Scott 26)
d'Youville 61 (Hamraj Grewal 18) - Oakwood 59 (Fareed Mohammed 25)

Consolation Final: Crestwood 75 (Jaden Langley-Thomas 26) - Pickering 68 (Isaiah Adams & Tyriq Clark 14)
Consolation Semi-finals:
Crestwood 91 (Elijah Fisher 24) - Mother Teresa 37 (Zaiden Cross 15)
Pickering 68 (Isaiah Adams 18) - Pine Ridge 57 (Jayden Grange 16)

Friendly:
St. Marcellenius 74 (Ayden Miller 15) - Weston 57 (Nathaniel Richardson 30)
Bloor 58 (Shea Manamee 21) - Brebeuf College 52 (Neil Paras 32)

Consolation Quarter-finals:
Mother Theresa 74 (Zaiden Cross 36) - Brebeuf 69 (Paras 21)
Crestwood Prep 79 (Jaiden LT 18) - Bloor 37 (Shea 8)
Pickering 74 (Tafari Joseph 26) - Weston 46 (Jaden Robinson 10)
Pine Ridge 80 (Jayden Grange 23) - St. Marcellinus 45 (Justin Jones 14)

First Round:
Vaughan 79 (Nikola Pucnin 19) - Mother Teresa 66 (Zaiden Cross 27)
St. Francis Xavier 61 (Tyler Murray 15) - Brebeuf College 58
John Polyani 61 (Kushiah H 22) - Bloor 51 (Shea 23)
St. Martin (Gold) 104 (DJ Jackson 24) - Crestwood Prep 99 (Elijah Fisher 33)
Thornlea 86 (Jahshawn Joseph 21) - Weston 59 (Nathaniel Richardson 33)
Bill Crothers 61 (Jahlil Scott 15) - Pickering 54 (Quinton Watson 16)
d'Youville 73 (H. Grewal 17) - Pine Ridge 65 (J. Grange 20)
Oakwood 53 (Yusef 20) - St. Marcellinus 49 (Justin James 20)
Please click on one of the ads. Thanks for supporting HooptownGTA.com
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com

Top

2017-2018 Tournament Locator Junior Boys

Looking for teams to play in your tournament or looking for teams to play....send requests to info@hooptowngta.com
(Added September 7, 2017)
9th Brampton Centennial Jr Winter Classic
February 1-3, 2018
12 teams
3 games guaranteed
Teams play Thursday or Friday, everyone plays Saturday
Awards: Champion, finalist, consolation champion medals, tournament all stars and MVP
Entry fee: $350
Contact: elias.pahis@peelsb.com
(Added September 11, 2017)
9th Annual Campion Jr Showdown
February 10, 2018 - One day tournament
Tournament time: 8am to 9:30pm.
Games at Campion and another site TBD. Finals will be played at Campion.
12 team draw: Guaranteed 3 full length games.
1 Championship Plaque, 15 Championship medals and 15 Finalist Medals.
Tournament All-Stars and MVP plaques.
Cost: $360.00 per team
Confirmed to date: Campion, Notre Dame (Brampton), Castlebrook, Huron Heights (Kitchener)
Contact: Omar Miles at campionbearsbasketball@gmail.com
(Added September 14, 2017)
Notre Dame (Ajax) Jr Tournament
February 2-3, 2018
Three games gauranteed.
Awards for champions, consolation champions and an All-Star team selection.
Cost: $350
Contact: Rose Booker at rose.booker@dcdsb.ca
(Added September 27, 2017)
Dr. Frank Hayden Tournament (Burlington)
December 15, 2017
8 teams.
Guaranteed 3 games.
$350 or $650 if both school teams enter in the junior & senior tournaments.
FIBA Rules & 30 sec shot clock
Coaches room and lunch included.
Contact: Sean Postma postmas@hdsb.ca
(Added September 27, 2017)
2nd Annual Trojan Classic - hosted by Michael Power
December 14-16, 2017
Last year's Champions: Henry Carr. Finalist: Michael Power
Championship trophy
MVP Trophy. 5 All-Star selection.
Cost $350. Guarantee 3 games.
Contact: Christian Martinuzzi at Christian.Martinuzzi@tcdsb.org
(Added September 27, 2017)
Spartans Classic - hosted by Centennial (Guelph)
December 15-16, 2017
16-team format, with games held at Centennial & College Heights in Guelph.
Cost is $325/team.
Each team is guaranteed 3 games.
T-shirts for the tournament champions and all-stars.
Confirmed teams to date: Centennial (Guelph), St. Benedict's (Cambridge), Bluevale (Waterloo),
Westdale (Hamilton), Assumption (Burlington), Guelph CVI, Resurrection (Kitchener), Orangeville.
Contact: John.Hood@ugdsb.on.ca
(Added September 29, 2017)
Kawartha Classic
February 9-10, 2018
Games will be in Peterborough. Gyms all 20 minutes from each other.
Facilities: ASCVI, TASS, Crestwood, Kenner, Lakefield, Lakefield College, Holy Cross, St. Peter’s,
Wellness Centre & Trent
A, B, C and D winners and A’s Finalist receive Kawartha Classic Champion t-shirts.
Team MVPs on Friday’s games receive a free meal at Boston Pizza.
Team tournament MVP t-shirts for each team.
Kawartha Classic “Monster of the Tournament” - Prizes and Profile on website for All-stars of the tournament.
Fee: Early Bird Discount of $300 by November 1, 2017. After Nov. 1st - $350/team.
Contact: Steve Peers Cell 705-868-6759 or stephen_peers@kprdsb.ca
For more information visit website: www.thekawarthaclassic.com
(Added October 9, 2017)
Whitby Invitational - hosted by Anderson, Austin, Brooklin
January 12-13, 2018
12 teams.
3 games guaranteed.
Awards: Champions, Finalists, Consolation.
All-Star & Tournament MVP, 3 Point Shoot Out.
Cost: $350 (Due by Dec. 1, 2017)
Contact: Dean Hutchcroft 905-668-5809 or dean.hutchcroft@ddsb.ca
(Added October 14, 2017)
Maroon & Black Classic - hosted by Pine Ridge
December 14-15, 2017
8 team draw (3 games guaranteed)
Fees- $350 per team
Champion and Finalist Pennant
Finalist and Champion T-Shirts (15)
Team and Tournament MVP trophies
Contact: robertjclement@gmail.com
(Added October 15, 2017)
Junior Mustangs Classic - hosted by Vincent Massey (Windsor)
January 19-20, 2018
16 teams. 3 games guranteed.
Confirmed teams: Massey (Windsor), Massey B (Windsor), Brennan (Windsor), Holy Names (Windsor),
Kennedy (Windsor), Stag Elite (Windsor), Riverside (Windsor), Walkerville (Windsor), Villanova (Lasalle),
L'Essor (Tecumseh), St. Anne's (Lakeshore), Great Lakes (Sarnia), St. Mary (SS Marie), Ursuline College (Chatham),
Ursuline College B (Chatham)
Tournament Website
Contact: keithmcshan_52@hotmail.com
(Added October 18, 2017)
Saints Invitational - hosted by St. Benedict (Cambridge)
January 12-13, 2018
8 teams.
Cost $375
Awards for Championship, Finalist and Consolation Championship teams.
First and Second Team All-Star Awards.
DJ and announcer at home gym.
Statistics and tournament summary sent to participating teams and all OCAA and OUA coaches.
Extensive tournament program with rosters and team write-ups.
Contact John Malnerich at john.malnerich@wcdsb.ca or 519-621-4050ext3070
(Added October 20, 2017)
UTM Hoops Jr Classic
January 19, 2018
Time: 8:00am to 6:00pm
Pool: 8 teams
Cost: $375 per team. Each team is guaranteed 3 games.
Contact: Nkosi Adams at nkosi.adams@utoronto.ca or Avery Brown at avery.brown@utoronto.ca
(Added October 21, 2017)
10th Annually Purple & Gold Tournament - hosted by Huron Heights & Forest Hts (Kitchener)
January 12-13, 2018
Cost: $325.00
3 games are guaranteed with a possible 4th game.
16 teams.
Contact: Michael Matura at 226-791-9005 or michael_matura@wrdsb.ca
(Added November 4, 2017)
13th Annual ND Welland Jr Blue and Gold
December 8-9, 2017
Looking for three teams to fill the draw.
3 games guaranteed
Cost: $350
Two full gyms, All Star and MVP awards.
Championship game will be played at 3:45pm on Saturday afternoon.
Confirmed teams: MacNab, STM, CN, BR, Salt Fleet Hamilton, Assumption Burlington, Frontenac Kingston,
North Park Brantford, AB Lucas London, St Francis St Cath, Ancaster, Jean Vanier Milton ND Welland.
Contact Coach Gallagher at mark.gallagher@ncdsb.com
(Added November 6, 2017)
Hooprecruits Services Jr Boys Winter Warmup
December 16-17, 2017
Games played at Glenforest SS (Mississauga)
Open to all AAU, Rep, Club, and high school teams
$375.00 Entry Fee
3 Games Guaranteed
Medals awarded
Confirmed teams to date: Oakwood Collegiate, Ancaster Blitz, Grassroots Canada, Brothers Keeper
Contact: Kevin Scarlett at 6473289125 or info@hooprecruitsservices.com
(Added November 8, 2017)
U of T Junior Jamboree
December 7, 2017
Games will be played at the Athletic Center (55 Harbord St) on the St George Campus.
Fee: $280
Guaranteed 5 games.
Contact: mikeoak23@hotmail
(Added December 4, 2017)
4th annual St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) Raiders Jr Ttournament
January 12, 2018
Times: 8:30am to 8:00pm
Cost $350 per team
Guaranteed three games.
Awards: Tournament championship plaque. Tournament finalist plaque.
Contact: Michael Ralphs at school phone: 905-842 9494 or ralphsm@hcdsb.org
TL Kennedy "One Day Playoff Tune-up"
February 5, 2018
Times: 8:30am - 7:00pm
Entry fee: $200.00 per team
Format: 6 teams, 2 pools. Each team is guaranteed 2 games.
Contact: Matt McKinnon at matthew.mckinnon@peelsb.com
Looking for teams to play in your tournament or looking for teams to play....send requests to info@hooptowngta.com

Top


2017-2018 Upcoming Tournaments

Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com
U of T Junior Jamboree
December 7, 2017
Jr Call of the Wild - hosted by David Suzuki
December 7-8, 2017
ND Welland Jr Blue and Gold
December 8-9, 2017
Maroon & Black Classic - hosted by Pine Ridge
December 14-15, 2017
Trojan Classic - hosted by Michael Power
December 14-16, 2017
Dr. Frank Hayden Tournament (Burlington)
December 15, 2017
Spartans Classic - hosted by Centennial (Guelph)
December 15-16, 2017
Confirmed teams to date: Centennial (Guelph), St. Benedict's (Cambridge), Bluevale (Waterloo),
Westdale (Hamilton), Assumption (Burlington), Guelph CVI, Resurrection (Kitchener), Orangeville.
Hooprecruits Services Jr Boys Winter Warmup
December 16-17, 2017
St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) Raiders Jr Ttournament
January 12, 2018
Whitby Invitational - hosted by Anderson, Austin, Brooklin
January 12-13, 2018
Saints Invitational - hosted by St. Benedict (Cambridge)
January 12-13, 2018
Purple & Gold Tournament - hosted by Huron Heights & Forest Hts (Kitchener)
January 12-13, 2018
UTM Hoops Jr Classic
January 19, 2018
Junior Mustangs Classic - hosted by Vincent Massey (Windsor)
January 19-20, 2018
Confirmed teams: Massey (Windsor), Massey B (Windsor), Brennan (Windsor), Holy Names (Windsor),
Kennedy (Windsor), Stag Elite (Windsor), Riverside (Windsor), Walkerville (Windsor), Villanova (Lasalle),
L'Essor (Tecumseh), St. Anne's (Lakeshore), Great Lakes (Sarnia), St. Mary (SS Marie), Ursuline College (Chatham),
Ursuline College B (Chatham)
Tournament Website
Brampton Centennial Jr Winter Classic
February 1-3, 2018
Notre Dame (Ajax) Jr Tournament
February 2-3, 2018
TL Kennedy "One Day Playoff Tune-up"
February 5, 2018
Kawartha Classic
February 9-10, 2018
Tournament Website
9th Annual Campion Jr Showdown
February 10, 2018
Confirmed to date: Campion, Notre Dame (Brampton), Castlebrook, Huron Heights (Kitchener)
Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com

Top