Tournaments - Senior Girls

Junior Girls' Tournaments

Tournament Results | Tournament Locator | Upcoming Tournaments | 2015 Results



2014 Junior Girls' Results

Send results to info@hooptowngta.com
Central Peel Junior "Lady Griffins Classic" - October 16-17, 2014

Championship Final: Jean Vanier (Welland) 50 (Kyara Wendling 14) - Central Peel 4 (Maygen Lavoie 2)
Championship Bronze: St. Joseph (Miss.) 54 (Mckayla Gabayno 14) - Stephen Lewis 12 (Diana Atri 6)

Championship Semi-finals:
Central Peel 45 (Kasia Blair-Davidson 17) - Stephen Lewis 17 (Kylie Baba 6)
Jean Vanier (Welland) 42 (Alex Hebert 16) - St. Joseph (Miss.) 37 (Monica Dubria 14)

Consolation Final: Bramalea 81(Aleyxa Gates Julien 28) - Lincoln Alexander 21 (Trishawna Watson 17)
Consolation Bronze: Philip Pocock 36 (Mayda Pacyniak 12) - Sandalwood 3 (Meera Sidhu 3)
Consolation Semi-finals:
Lincoln Alexander 35 (Ramneet Brar 12) - Sandalwood Hts. 32 (Trishawna Watson 12)
Bramalea 46 (Abigail Bennett 16) - Philip Pocock 16 (Rhea Orlando 3)

First Round:
Central Peel 43 (Kasia Blair-Davidson 20) - Sandalwood Hts. 17 (Ramneet Brar 10)
Stephen Lewis 27 (Diana Atri 16) - Lincoln Alexander 19 (Trishawna Watson 10)
Jean Vanier (Welland) 35 (Kyara Wendling 12) - Philip Pocock 10 (Sara Varracchia 4)
St. Joseph (Miss.) 48 (M. Dubria, L. Farrugia, M. La Rosa 12) - Bramalea 42 (Aleyxa Gates Julien 18)
Porter Fall Jr Classic - October 10

JC Richardson finished 3-0, and were named Tournament Champions.

Round Robin:
Birchmount 35 (Rhayne CJ 12) - Porter 14 (Donna Gezehay & Shamai Walters 5)
JC Richardson 41 (Fiona Wright 13) - GL Roberts 33 (Allen 14)
JC Richardson 32 (Ashley Sayroo 12) - Porter 10 (Madunisha Sivasritharan 4)
Birchmount 56 (Makayla P. 19) - GL Roberts 28 (Branch 10)
GL Roberts 41 (Joy Allen 14) - Porter 22 (Shamai Walters 10)
JC Richardson 36 (Savannah Walcott 10) - Birchmount 23 (Piratheri M. 10)
Philip Pocock Jr. Tournament - October 3-4, 2014

Championship Final: Bramalea 50 (Teija Wahid-Wareham 21) - St. Augustine (Brampton) 47
Huron Heights Tournament - September 25, 2014

Championship Final: JC Richardson 33 (Fiona Wright 10) - Notre Dame (Sudbury) 31
JC Richardson 51 (Savanah Walcott 20) - St. Roch 36
JC Richardson 56 (Sierra Oliver 21) - O'Connor 38
Durham College Jr. Girls Tournament - September 19-20, 2014

Championship Final: St. Mary (Pickering) 51- Weldon 15
Pool Games:
St. Mary (Pickering) 43 (Cyanna King 27) - Notre Dame (Ajax) 26
St. Mary (Pickering) 41 - Etobicoke 13
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com



2014-2015 Tournament Locator Junior Girls

Looking for teams to play in your tournament or looking for teams to play....send requests to info@hooptowngta.com
(Added August 29, 2014)
1st Annual Central Peel "Lady Griffins" Classic
October 16-17, 2014
Thursday, October 16th: 9:00am to 6:00pm
Friday, October 17th: 9:00am to 6:00pm
Tier 2 teams.
Entry Fee: $325.00 per team
Standard 8 team tournament. Each team is guaranteed 3 games with a maximum of 3 games to the Championship.
Prizes: Awards to Tournament Champions, Finalists, Consolation Champions and Tournament All-Stars.
Contact: Coach Greg Hamilton Email: Gregory.Hamilton@peelsb.com or School 905-451-0432 Ext.315
(Added September 4, 2014)
Applewood Heights Junior Girls Basketball Tournament
October 24-25, 2014
3 games guaranteed
Entry Fee: $300
Contact: warren.williams@peelsb.com or Lindsey.warrick@peelsb.com
(Added September 8, 2014)
Campion Junior Girls Showdown
October 24-25, 2014
Each team is guaranteed 3 games
Cost: $300/team
8 team tournament
Please email Bryan De Sousa to register Bryan.desousa@dpcdsb.org
(Added September 9, 2014)
Richardson Jr. Girls' Mid-Season Classic - Ajax
October 16-17, 2014
$325, guaranteed 3 games.
Awards for Champions, Tournament All-Stars & MVP.
Contact Shawn Saunders for more info or to secure your spot: shawn_saunders@durham.edu.on.ca or 905-619-9571
(Added September 19, 2014)
2nd Annual Giancarlo Beraldo Memorial - hosted by Holy Trinity (Oakville)
October 16 & 18, 2014. Junior's play on Thursday & Saturday.
Cost $325 per team. If you also enter a team in the senior tournament, it's $550 for both teams.
Each team is guaranteed three games. (2 on Thursday and 1 on Saturday)
Team MVP, All-Star awards & t-shirts. Awards to be given to the Finalist and Championship teams.
In support of Breast Cancer awareness: "Pink Spirit" team award to the team that shows the most spirit.
Contact Anthony Pugliese e-mail: pugliesea@hcdsb.org
(Added September 27, 2014)
Maple Tournament
October 16, 2014
** One Day Tournament **
3 games.
Medals for finalists & plaque. MVP medal & Defensive MVP. Tournament All-Stars.
Cost is $325.
Contact Azam Khan at maplevarsitybasketball@gmail.com
(Added October 7, 2014)
St. Robert Rams Exhibition Tournament - Thornhill
Wednesday, Oct 29th 2014. Time: 8:00am to 4:00pm
Teams are Guaranteed 3 games.
Four 8 Minute Quarters (Stopping Time), 2 Full Time-Outs per half, 2 minute halftime, 4 minute Warm-Up.
Cost: $220.00 per team
Contact: Rosina Coda at (905) 889-4982 ext 251 or Email: rosina.coda@ycdsb.ca
Looking for teams to play in your tournament or looking for teams to play....send requests to info@hooptowngta.com

Top

 

2014-2015 Junior Girls Upcoming Tournaments

Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com
Maple Tournament
October 16, 2014
Richardson Jr. Girls' Mid-Season Classic - Ajax
October 16-17, 2014
Central Peel "Lady Griffins" Classic
October 16-17, 2014
Giancarlo Beraldo Memorial - hosted by Holy Trinity (Oakville)
October 16 & 18, 2014. Junior play on Thursday & Saturday.
Applewood Heights Junior Girls Basketball Tournament
October 24-25, 2014
Campion Junior Girls Showdown
October 24-25, 2014
St. Robert Rams Exhibition Tournament - Thornhill
October 29, 2014
Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com

Top