Tournaments - Prep

Men & Women Prep Tournaments

Prep Boys Results | Prep Girls Results | Upcoming Prep Boys | Upcoming Prep Girls | 2018-2019 Results |




2019-2020 Prep Boys Results

|

Please click on one of the ads. Thanks for supporting HooptownGTA.com
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com
Early Bird Prep Classic - hosted by FHC Prep
October 31-November 2, 2019
Games played at Father Henry Carr
Daily admission: $5

Pool A: FHC Prep, Athlete Institute Black, Toronto Basketball Academy
Pool B: Athlete Institute Red, RISE Prep, Southwest Academy
Pool C: Crestwood Prep, J. Addison, London Basketball Academy
Pool D: Bill Crothers (Prep), Central Tech (Prep), DSI Basketball (Quebec)

Recent results: HooptownGTA Forums

Thursday October 31, 2019
Toronto Basketball Academy 75 (Jasha’Juan Downey 37) - Athlete Institute Black 65 (Quinton Watson 25)
RISE Prep  57 (Mason Kraus 11) - Athlete Institute Red 56 (Trenton Scott 17)
FHC Prep 85 (Caleb Johnson 15 & Josh Morgan 15) - Athlete Institute Black 74 (Aaron Aboonabi 27)
Southwest Academy 80 (Brock Newton 11) - Athlete Institute Red 27 (Justice Gordon 8)
FHC Prep 81 (Caleb Johnson 25 & Josh Morgan 25) - Toronto Basketball Academy 79 (Shakir Yakubu 17)
Southwest Academy 67 (Brock Newton 21) - RISE Prep 66 (Kole Scott 16 & Jonam Kazadi 16)
All Canadian Prep Jamboree - hosted by Universal Hoops
September 27-28, 2019
Games played at Crestwood Prep - 217 Brookbands Dr, North York, ON
$5 at the door. $2 for students
More information: https://www.universalhoops.tv/

Recent results: http://www.hooptowngtaforums.com/t17877-all-canadian-prep-jamboree

Friday September 27, 2019
Crestwood Prep 62 (Elijah Fisher 25) - George Harris Prep 51 (Darnaz Mbanza 12)
J. Addison 44 (ND Okafor 11) - Oakville Prep 40 (Jordan Persad 10)
Toronto Basketball Academy 49 (Jashajuan Downey 26) - AIM High Prep (Michigan) 43 (Daquan Walker 18)
Pine Ridge 57 (Dameisho Bordon 16) - AIM High HS (Michigan) 55 (PJ Edwards 16)
8:10pm - MA Kings Academy vs Ahuntsic CEGEP

Saturday September 27, 2019
AIM High HS (Michigan) 49 (Dequan Walker 16) - GTA Prep 38 (Darren Clarke 11)
Bill Crothers (Prep) 60 (Kobe Elvis 22) - AIM High Prep (Michigan) 38 (Chris Grubbs 16)
Ahuntsic CEGEP 57 (Lenz Lafontant 16) - Southwest Academy 52 (Brock Newton 18)
Ridley College 39 (Alex Root 11) - Toronto Basketball Academy 38 (Jashajuan Downey 15)
Crestwood Prep 71 (Trevon Thomas 23) - Oakville Prep 50 (Daimar Dyall-Richards 17)
Bill Crothers (Prep) 70 (Tyson Dunn 22) - George Harris Prep 35 (Enoch Boakye 10)
GTA Prep 36 (Bilal Bilal 8) - Toronto Basketball Academy Varsity 18 (Omar Nur 7)
Ahuntsic CEGEP 42 (Andres Cabezas 13) - Ridley College 24 (Kalumbia 11)
Southwest Academy 71 (Giancarlo Walton 16) - Pine Ridge 67 (Max Voorpool 20)
J. Addison 61 (ND Okafor 13) - GTA Prep 40 (Jervon Davis 14)
McGill Prep Showcase
September 27-29, 2019

This tournament featured 7 Quebec Cegeps challenging 5 Ontario Prep schools, and 1 Quebec Prep school.

Friday September 27, 2019

Orangeville Prep 88 (Coleman Stucke 25)
Cegep Outaouais 68 (Alec Phaneuf 20)

Dawson College 70 (Renaldo Robinson 24)
Dynastie  Prep 48 (Arnaud Konan 15)

Cegep Édouard Montpetit 81(Seymour Sall 32)
Athlete Institute Black 62 (Quinton Watson 14)

Champlain St. Lambert 88 (Raphael Constant 19)
Athlete Institute Red 58 (Justice Gordon 24)

Saturday September 28, 2019

Brebeuf College 87 (Nelson Cilien 16)
Thornlea (Prep) 51 (Javonte Brown 18)

Vanier College 81 (Nginyu Neal’s 19)
Central Tech (Prep) 57 (Jamal Fuller 15)

Champlain College 70 (Raphael Constant 19)
Dynastie Prep 45 (Matthieu Kalombo 14)

Orangeville Prep 84 (Coleman Stucke 21)
Montmorency College 65 (Brandon Massimo 12)

Athlete Institute Red 65 (Darius Mason-Robertson 20)
Cegep Édouard Montpetit 63 (Fabrice Watier-Berthiaume 22)

Dawson College 92 (Billy Dawson-Avril 35)
Athlete Institute Black 72 (Quinton Watson 17)

Montmorency College 84 (Abder Jama 18)
Thornlea (Prep) 50 (Javonte Brown 21)

Brebeuf College 81 (Sebastien Laumaute 19)
Central Tech (Prep) 72 (Kalyem Liburd-Mullins 17)

Vanier College 80 (Khalifa Koulamallah 19)
Orangeville Prep 63 (Coleman Stucke 18)

Outaouais College 80
Dynastie Prep 73

Sunday September 29, 2019

Dawson College 85 (Billy Dotson-Avril 30)
Athlete Institute Red 76 (Justice Gordon 17)

Champlain College 97 (Luca Labbee 18)
Athlete Institute Black 63 (Mabeny Gum 21)

Orangeville Prep 76 (Matthew-Alexander Moncreiffe 24)
Brebeuf College 55 (To Randriasalama 17)

Montmorency College 97 (Brandon Massimo 16)
Central Tech (Prep) 70 (Jach John 22)

Vanier College 73 (Nginyu Ngala 21)
Thornlea (Prep) 58 (Javonte Brown 17)

Édouard Montpetit  College 70 (Jonathan Maya 15)
Dynastie Prep 58 (Matthieu Kalombo 18)
Please click on one of the ads. Thanks for supporting HooptownGTA.com
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com


Top

2019-2020 Prep Girls Results

National Junior Circuit Girls - Session 1 |

Please click on one of the ads. Thanks for supporting HooptownGTA.com
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com
Chris Smalling Girls Tournament - hosted by CROWN Scout Girls Basketball
October 25-27, 2019
Games played York University - Tait Mckenzie Centre, 1 Thompson Rd, North York, ON

Pool A: Crestwood Prep, Southwest Academy, St. Jean-sur-Richlieu (Quebec), St. Francois (Quebec)
Pool B: Caledon Basketball Academy, Capital Courts Academy, Dawson College (Montreal), King’s Christian
Pool C: Bill Crothers (Prep), Niagara Prep, Royal Crown Academy, Saint-Laurent (Montreal)
Pool D: Champlain College (Quebec), J. Addison, King’s-Edgehill (Nova Scotia), Lincoln Prep

Recent results: HooptownGTA Forums

Friday October 25, 2019
Bill Crothers (Prep) 56 - Niagara Prep 49
King's Christian 69 - Caledon Basketball Academy 63
Lincoln Prep 64 - King's-Edgehill 35
Exhibition: TRC Academy 64 - Saint-Laurent (Montreal) JV 19
St. Francois (Quebec) 69 - St. Jean-sur-Richlieu (Quebec) 62
Champlain College (Quebec) 56 - J. Addison 55
Saint-Laurent (Montreal) 68 - Royal Crown Academy 42
Capital Courts Academy 65 - Dawson College 54
Crestwood Prep 67 - Southwest Academy 42

Saturday October 26, 2019
Niagara Prep 71 - Saint-Laurent (Montreal) 47
Bill Crothers (Prep) 42 - Royal Crown Academy 28
Lincoln Prep 49 - Champlain College (Quebec) 42
J. Addison 63 - King's-Edgehill (Nova Scotia) 52
Crestwood Prep 62 - St. Jean-sur-Richlieu (Quebec) 33
Southwest Academy 73 - St. Francois (Quebec) 47
Capital Courts Academy 65 - Caledon Basketball Academy 42
Dawson College (Montreal) 59 - King's Christian 48
Niagara Prep 69 - Royal Crown Academy 55
Bill Crothers (Prep) 51 - Saint-Laurent (Montreal) 48
Champlain College (Quebec) 70 - King’s-Edgehill (Nova Scotia) 55
Lincoln Prep 51 - J. Addison 43
Crestwood Prep 62 - St. Francois (Quebec) 43
Southwest Academy 65 - St. Jean-sur-Richlieu (Quebec) 37
Dawson College (Montreal) 64 - Caledon Basketball Academy 59
Capital Courts Academy 47 - King's Christian 42

Sunday October 27, 2019

Championship Semi-finals:
Crestwood Prep 58 - Lincoln Prep 45
Capital Courts Academy 61 - Bill Crothers (Prep) 59

Consolation Games (3rd place teams):
10:30am – St. Jean-sur-Richlieu (Quebec) vs J. Addison
11:00am – King's Christian vs Saint-Laurent (Montreal)

Consolation Games (2nd place teams):
12:00pm – Southwest Academy vs Champlain College (Quebec)
12:30pm – Niagara Prep vs Dawson (Montreal)

2:00pm - Championship Final: Crestwood Prep vs Capital Courts Academy

5:30pm – Saint-Laurent JV vs TRC Academy (exhibition)
National Junior Circuit Girls - Session 1
September 13-15, 2019
Games played at St. Francis Xavier (Mississauga)
Official results: http://nationaljrcircuit.com

Friday September 13, 2019
Excel Hoops Prep (Tene Smith 25) 100 - St. Francis Xavier (Jr) 24 (Taliyah Copeland-Beckford 11)
King's Christian (NJC) 75 (Ella Ferelly 14) - Notre Dame Jr (Brampton) 41 (Isabella Karabetsos 16)

Saturday September 14, 2019
St. Francis Xavier (Jr) 64 (Samantha Mendoza-Peers 28) - Bill Crothers (Jr Prep) 48 (Aryn Frederick 12)
King's Christian (NJC) 58 (Dominique Ennis 15) - Southwest Jr Academy 38
Excel Hoops Prep 99 (Tene Smith 24) - Notre Dame Jr (Brampton) 26 (Samantha Zoffranieri 15)
King's Christian (NJC) 66 (Ella Ferrely 19) - Bill Crothers (Jr Prep) 50 (Jada Walsh 9)
Excel Hoops Prep 104 (Micaela Carter 27) - Southwest Jr Academy 71 (Carly McBain 11)
St. Francis Xavier (Jr) 75 (Samantha Mendoza-Peers 16) - Notre Dame Jr (Brampton) 63 (Samantha Zoffranieri 24)

Sunday September 15, 2019
Southwest Jr Academy 66 (Lemyah Hylton 22) - Bill Crothers (Jr Prep) 39 (Jaida Thapa 12)
King's Christian (NJC) 79 (Ella Farrelly 13) - St. Francis Xavier (Jr) 27 (Samantha Mendoza-Peers 8)
Southwest Jr Academy 83 (Lemyah Hylton 26) - Notre Dame Jr (Brampton) 54 (Samantha Zoffranieri 24)
Excel Hoops Prep 64 (Tene Smith 17) - Bill Crothers (Jr Prep) 25 (Kaylyn Bod-Yeh 6)
Please click on one of the ads. Thanks for supporting HooptownGTA.com
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com


Top


2019-2020 Boys Upcoming Prep Tournaments

Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com
Early Bird Prep Classic - host by Henry Carr (Prep)
October 31-November 2, 2019
Participating teams: Henry Carr (Prep), Athlete Institute Black, Athlete Institute Red, Bill Crothers (Prep),
Central Tech (Prep), Crestwood Prep, DSI Basketball (Quebec), J. Addison Prep, London Basketbal Academy,
RISE Prep, Southwest Academy, Toronto Basketball Academy
Pinky Lewis Invitational - hosted by McMaster University
November 9-10, 2019
Looking for 2 more teams to round off the 12 team tournament.
Open to Prep teams & high level HS programs.
Cost: $400
Guaranteed 3 games.
Contact: macmbb@mcmaster.ca or 905-531-3144
Naismith Prep Classic - hosted by Bill Crothers
November 15-17, 2019
Participating teams: Bill Crothers (Prep), Cushing Academy, NMH Basketball, Vermont Academy, Orangeville Prep,
First Love Christian Academy
Popeyes Classic Invitational
November 15-17, 2019
Games played at the Haber Recreation Cente - 3040 Tim Dobbs Dr, Burlington, ON
8 Elite USA Prep teams
8 Elite Canadian Prept teams
3 Games Guaranteed
FIBA rules
Contact: info@oakvillebasketballprep.com or 905-580-9645
Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com

Top


2019-2020 Girls Upcoming Prep Tournaments

Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com
OSBA Preseason Girls Showcase
October 4-6, 2019
Games played at Humber College North Campus - 205 Humber College Blvd, Toronto, ON
Weekend Package: $20 adult, $15 student, Free for children 12 & under.
Daily Admission: $5 adult on Friday. $10 adult on Saturday & Sunday. $5 student. Free for children 12 & under.
More information: https://www.ontariosba.ca/preseasonshowcase

Friday October 4, 2019
6:00pm - Redmond Basketball Academy vs Caledon Basketball Academy
7:30pm - Central Tech (Prep) vs Excel Hoops Prep

Saturday October 5, 2019
9:00am - TRC Academy vs Louis-Riel
10:30am - Southwest Academy vs Capital Courts Academy
2:00pm - Caledon Basketball Academy vs Lo-Ellen Park Prep
3:30pm - Niagara Prep vs Redmond Basketball Academy
5:00pm - Lincoln Prep vs Bill Crothers (Prep)
6:30pm - King's Christian vs Crestwood Prep

Sunday October 6, 2019
9:00am - Lo-Ellen Park Prep vs Southwest Academy
10:30am - Capital Courts Academy vs Excel Hoops Prep
12:00pm - Louis-Riel vs Lincoln Prep
1:30pm - Bill Crothers (Prep) vs King's Christian
3:00pm - Crestwood Prep vs TRC Academy
4:30pm - Central Tech (Prep) vs Niagara Prep
Saint-Laurent Canadian Classic
October 31-November 2, 2019
Games played at E.S. Saint-Laurent - 2395 Thimens St, Saint-Laurent, Quebec H4R 1T4

Thursday October 31, 2019
12:00pm - Lincoln Prep vs Life Center Academy (NJ)
3:30pm - Saint-Laurent (Montreal) vs Winston-Salem Christian Academy (NC)
5:15pm - Crestwood Prep vs Putnam Science (CT)
7:00pm - J. Addison vs TPLS Christian Academy (VA)

Friday November 1, 2019
12:00pm - TPLS Christian Academy (VA) vs Lincoln Prep
1:45pm - Putnam Science (CT) vs Saint-Laurent (Montreal)
3:30pm - Winston-Salem Christian Academy (NC) vs Crestwood Prep
5:15pm - Life Center Academy (NJ) vs J. Addison

Saturday November 2, 2019
11:00am - Crestwood Prep vs TPLS Christian Academy (VA)
12:45pm - J. Addison vs Winston-Salem Christian Academy (NC)
2:30pm - Life Center Academy (NJ) vs Saint-Laurent (Montreal)
4:15pm - Lincoln Prep vs Putnam Science (CT)
Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com

Top