Tournaments - Senior Boys

Senior Boys Tournaments

Tournament Results | Tournament Locator | Upcoming Tournaments | 2017-2018 Results | 16-17 Results |




2018-2019 Senior Boys' Results

Newman Knights Early Bird | Huron Heights Tournament | Silverthorn Tip-Off Classic | Griffins Classic |
Preston/Thorne Memorial | Humber Classic | Mike Sullivan Memorial Tournament | Vic Juzenas Invitational |
Trojan Inviational | Heinbuch Classic | Father Fogarty Tip Off | Great Western Round Up |
Prestige Trophy and Awards Holiday Clash | Redeemer University College Battle Royal | Mark Walton Invitational |
Campion Showdown | Trojan Classic | Maple Blue 'N' Blue | Seneca Sting Challenge |
Vaughan Nike Prep/HS Classic |

Please click on one of the ads. Thanks for supporting HooptownGTA.com
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com
Vaughan Nike Prep/HS Classic
December 6-8, 2018

Thursday December 6, 2018

First Round:
Vaughan (Prep) 89 (Mateo-Spencer Gomes 16) - Metro Prep 39 (D'Andre Johnson 16)
d'Youville 64 (Humraj Grewal 30) - Athlete Institute Red 54 (Kenny Ngassoue 23)
King's Christian 81 (Alex Nwagha 23) - St. Martin 48 (Aaron Rhooms 22)
St. Francis Xavier 64 (TJ Vickers 23) - London Basketball Academy 63 (Denzel Cummins 22)

Consolation Quarter-finals:
Athlete Institute Red 64 (David Muoka 15) - Metro Prep 61 (D'Andre Johnson 33)
London Basketball Academy 62 (Denzel Cummins 23) - St. Martin 55 (DJ Jackson 19)

Championship Quarter-finals:
Vaughan (Prep) 69 (Ryan Brooks 22) - d'Youville 44 (Jalen Roberts 11)
King's Christian 78 (Alex Nwagha 21) - St. Francis Xavier 59 (TJ Vickers 19)

Friday December 7, 2018

First Round:
Central Tech (Prep) 74 (Nas Roberts 12) - St. Marcellinus 41 (Jaden Lewin 12)
Toronto Basketball Academy 81 (Sami Jahan 21) - Vaughan (HS) 66 (Sukhpreet Powar 19)
Pine Ridge 78 (Shak Pryce 27) - Athlete Institute Black 59 (Luka Vukoje 23)
Canada Topflight Academy 72 (Stephane Okenge 13) - Bloor 22 (Shea Mcname 6)

Consolation Quarter-finals:
St. Marcellinus 69 (Jesse Okeke & Jaden Lewin 24) - Vaughan (HS) 46 (Michael Franceschi 18)
Athlete Institute Black 54 (Hasan Abdul-Hakim 16) - Bloor 46 (Shea Manamee 16)

Championship Quarter-finals:
Central Tech (Prep) 79 (Kaylem Liburd-Mullings 21) - Toronto Basketball Academy 73 (Marcus Masters 20)
Canada Topflight Academy 86 (Enoch Kalambay 15) - Pine Ridge 76 (Shak Pryce 31)

Saturday December 8, 2018

Consolation Semi-finals:
London Basketball Academy Prep 50 (Isaiah Lee 14) - Athlete Institute Red 44 (Kenny Ngassoue 9)
Athlete Institute Black 58 (Hasan Abdul-Hakim 14) - St. Marcellinus 47 (Jaden Lewin 18)

Friendly:
G19: St. Martin 84 (Aaron Rhooms 27) - Metro Prep 74 (Julien Duker 33)
G20: Vaughan (HS) 79 (Sukhpreet Powar 23) - St. Martin 58 (Julian Samadhim 13)

Consolation Final: London Basketball Academy Prep 60 (Marcus Stewart 12) - Athlete Institute Black 56 (Hasan Abdul-Hakim 18)

Championship Semi-finals:
G22: Vaughan (Prep) 67 (Ryan Brooks 24) - King's Christian Prep 62 (Luka Sakota 18)
G23: Canada Topflight Academy 78 (Ankit Choudhary 18) - Central Tech (Prep) 70 (Jamal Fuller 24)

Friendly:
G24: St. Francis Xavier 73 (TJ Vickers 24) - d'Youville 65 (Rashaun Tapper 21)
G25: Pine Ridge 71 (Shak Pyrce 32) - Toronto Basketball Academy 63 (Amir Gholizadeh 17)

Championship Final: Canada Topflight Academy 97 (Lual Akot 24) - Vaughan (Prep) 86 (Wazir Latiff 27)
Seneca Sting Challenge
December 6-8, 2018

Pool A: Downsview, Nantyr Shores (Barrie), Neil McNeil, Pickering
Pool B: Father McGivney, York Mills, Napanee District, Northview Heights
Pool C: Jarvis, Aurora, Mother Theresa, Monarch Park
Pool D: Thornlea (Black), Earl Haig, Orillia, Nelson
Pool E: Georges Vanier, St. Augustine, Cardinal Newman, Jean Vanier
Pool F: Thornlea (Purple), Westview, St. Joseph (Mississauga), Don Mills

Thursday December 6, 2018
Nantyr Shores (Barrie) 70 (Mykye Valentine 18) - Downsview 34 (Jai Kachawrda 8)
Pickering 83 (Malachi Harrison 28) - Neil McNeil 30 (Josh Daniels 10)
Father McGivney 53 (James Ocampo & Lathushan pandurankan 10) - York mills 35 (Cole ketrzynsti 15)
Northview Heights 55 (Samuel Oh 15) - Napanee District 50 (Jonny Meoford 13)
Mother Teresa 60 (Kessy Bowins 12) - Monarch Park 44 (Tsigioris 15)
York Mills 45 (Cole Ketrzynsti 19) - Napanee 43 (Jonny Medford 14)
Father McGivney 65 (Ethan Ortiz 15) - Northview Heights 46 (Luxman C. 14)
Mother Teresa 56 (Villarin 12) - Aurora 53 (Walker Heyting 10)
Pickering 82 - Downsview 57 
Nantyr Shores (Barrie) 59 - Neil McNeil 50
Aurora 59 (Adrian Martin 18) - Monarch Park 56 (Avery 18)
Pickering 74 (Quinton Watson 20) - Nantyr Shores (Barrie) 65 (Moe Haqnazal 19)
Father McGivney 60 (Bilal Shatiq 14) - Napanee District 39 (Pannle Grant 11)
Downsview 73 (David Peter 16) - Neil McNeil 58 (Joseph Gebru 18)
York Mills 54 - Northview 48 (Luxmon C. 16)

Friday December 7, 2018
Thornlea (Black) 60 - Earl Haig 46 
Nelson 46 - Orilla 37
St. Augustine 73 - Georges Vanier 66
Cardinal Newman 55 - Jean Vanier 49
Westview 60 (Husam Shallo 24) - Thornlea (Purple) 52 (Jordan Carty & Kude Asamoah 10)
St. Joseph (Mississauga) 66 - Don Mills 39
St. Joseph (Mississauga) 63 (Jacob Delprado 18) - Westview 56 (Husam Shallo 16)
Thornlea (Purple) 72 (Domonic Mudahy 35) - Don Mills 50  
Nelson 56 - Earl Haig 38
Orillia 73 - Thornlea (Black) 69
Cardinal Newman 53 - Georges Vanier 33
St. Augustine 73 - Jean Vanier 55
Westview 82 (Husam Shallo 37, Jaquan Baker 28) - Don Mills 37 (Ryan Mehrtash 19)
St. Joseph (Mississauga) 70 - Thornlea (Purple) 50

Saturday December 8, 2018

G1: Pickering 79 (Keon Baker 16) - Father McGivney 39 (Vincent Lyttleton 19)
G2: Mother Teresa 65 (Kessy Bowins 20) - Orillia 51 (Ryan Heim 28)

Championship Semi-finals:
G3: Pickering 73 (Keon Baker 19) - Cardinal Newman (Toronto) 43 (James Paul Jr. 12)
G4: St. Joseph (Mississauga) 74 (Nana Osei 22) - Mother Teresa 41 (Simeon Maghitang 13)

Championship Bronze: Cardinal Newman (Toronto) 70 (CJ Oguamanam 19) - Mother Teresa 56 (Nabeel Husein 24)
Final: St. Joseph (Mississauga) 71 (Rashon White, Isaiah Bell, Shavon Starbill 17) - Pickering 66 (Keon Baker 18)

Tournament MVP: Rashon White (St. Joseph Mississauga)

Tournament All-Stars: Keon Baker (Pickering), Malachi Coke-Harrison (Pickering),
Nana Osei ( St. Joseph Mississauga), Shevon Satchell (St. Joseph Mississauga)
Maple Blue 'N' Blue
December 7-8, 2018

Friday December 7, 2018

First Round:
Langstaff 67 (Anthony Tovbis 18) - Maple 50 (Faraz Ahmad 23)
Alexander Mackenzie (Richmond Hill) 68 (Greg Aneziris 24) - Woodbridge College (Freddy Martello 22) 
Brebeuf (Woodbridge) 51 (Ikenna Ilogu 16) - King's Christian 42 (Sasha 14)
Thornhill 65 (Camren Korhani 30) - Villanova College 57 (Ricky Marchelletta 22)

Consolation Semi-finals:
Maple 68 (Jermaine Bird 17) - Woodbridge College 41 (Jagveer Saggi 17)
King's Christian 81 (Kyle Tong 32) - Villanova College 75 (Ricky Marchelletta 49) OT 

Championship Semi-finals:
Langstaff 75 (Keyon George 30) - Alexander Mackenzie 68 (Greg Aneziris 28)
Brebeuf (Woodbridge) 86 (Javordo Mitchell 19) - Thornhill 58 (Mark Pohner 13)


Saturday December 8, 2018

Friendly: Villanova College 88 (Ricky Marchelletta 32) - Woodbridge College 61 (Freddy Martello 32)
Consolation Final: King's Christian 67 (Sasha Arbid 17) - Maple 53 (Faraz Ahmad 16)

Championship Bronze: Thornhill 88 (Camren Korhani 29) - Alexander Mackenzie 86 (Greg Aneziris 33) OT
Championship Final: Langstaff 49 (Keyon George 15) - Brebeuf (Woodbridge) 37 (Javordo Mitchell 11)

Tournament MVP: Anthony Tovbis (Langstaff)
Defensive MVP: Keyon George (Langstaff)

Tournament All-Stars: Faraz Ahmad (Maple), Freddy Martello (Woodbridge College),
Greg Aneziris (Alexander Mackenzie), Sasha Arbid (King's Christian), Camren Korhani (Thornhill),
Ricky Marchelletta (Villanova College), Ikenna Ilogue (Brebeuf
Trojan Classic - hosted by Michael Power
December 5-8, 2018

Pool A: Michael Power, Erindale, Thistletown, Martingrove
Pool B: Assumption (Burlington), Central Toronto Academy, Silverthorne, Bishop Allen

Thursday December 6, 2018
Silverthorn 74 (Haroon Issa 33) - Bishop Allen 66 (Antonio Tukilonga 19)
Central Toronto Academy 63 (Flynn Gilmour 18) - Assumption (Burlington) 36 (Noah G. 12) 
Martingrove 50 (Nik Lefkopoulos 22) - Thistletown 43 (Masood Hosseini 21)
Michael Power 72 (Hervi Diaz 20) - Erindale 57 (Ediris Moallin 23)
Central Toronto Academy 79 (R. Compton 22) - Silverthorn 53 (Haroun Issah 17)
Assumption (Burlington) 72 (Isaia Myambi 18) - Bishop Allen 49 (Antonin Tukibonga 17) 
Michael Power 76 (Gideon Addae 14) - Martingrove 48 (Nik Lefkopolous 13) 
Thistletown 74 (Bibal Abdi 22) - Erindale 68 (Ediris Moallin 25)

Friday December 7, 2018
Michael Power 81 (Efe Iyama 26) - Thistletown 61 (Masood Hossieni 23)
Central Toronto Academy 80 (Dee Compton 13) - Bishop Allen (Richard Briand 23) 
Erindale 69 (Abdullah Feta 21) - Martingrove 37 (Nik Lefkopoulos 10) 
Assumption (Burlington) 66 (B. Riley 27) - Silverthorne 63 (Jordan Sherlock 17) 

Saturday December 8, 2018

Championship Semi-finals:
Michael Power 83 (Efe Iyama 25) - Assumption (Burlington) 70 (Noah G. 19)
Central Toronto Academy 70 (Flynn Gilmour 18) - Erindale 47 (Abdullah Feda 18) 

Final: Central Toronto Academy 85 (Shamar Forbes 26) - Michael Power 62 (Hervi Diaz & Jakob Pavkovic 14)

Tournament MVP: Shamar Forbes (Central Toronto Academy)
Campion Showdown
November 30-December 1, 2018

First Round - Friday November 30th
Campion 69 (Dylan Kalambay 16) - Castlebrooke 51 (Jahmyah Brown-Jeffers 19)
St. Marcellinus 65 (Ayden Millar 10) - Nelson 50 (Jan Benedik 17) 
Brampton Centennial 72 (Shy Grant 31) - Corpus Christi 60 (Zhukas Matt 18)
St. Roch 68 (Dimron Philips 18) - Waterloo 58 (Tomisin Banjoko 18) 

Saturday December 1st

Consolation Semi-finals:
Castlebrooke 65 (Jahmyah Brown-Jeffers 26) - Nelson 53 (Zack Ihasz 14)
Corpus Christi 61 (Zhukas Matt 24) - Waterloo 41 (Jonah McPhee 14)

Championship Semi-finals:
St. Marcellinus 55 (Latrelle Gonzales 22) - Campion 49 (Dylan Kalambay 20)
Brampton Centennial 80 (Kevonte Marksman 40) - St. Roch 58 (Dylan Nelson 11)

Consolation Bronze: Waterloo 54 (Jonah McPhee 16) - Nelson 52 (Jan Benedik 13)
Consolation Final: Castlebrooke 58 (Jahmyah Brown-Jeffers 19) - Corpus Christi 50 (Justin Beaudry 18)

Championship Bronze: St. Roch 93 (Dimron Phillips 31) - Campion 80 (Dylan Kalambay 15)
Championship Final: St. Marcellinus 69 (Latrelle Gonzales 32) - Brampton Centennial 55 (Kevonte Marksman 18)

Tournament MVP: Latrelle Gonzales (St. Marcellinus)
Sportsmanship Award: Matthew Zhukas (Corpus Christi)
Tournament All-Stars:  Jahmyah Brown-Jeffers (Castlebrooke), Dylan Nelson (St. Roch),
Dylan Kalambay (Campion), Jaden Lewin (St. Marcellinus), Kevonte Marksman (Brampton Centennial)
Mark Walton Invitational - hosted by Cathedral (Hamilton)
November 30-December 1, 2018

Friday November 30th

First Round:
St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 49 (Jonah Fournier 16) - St. Benedict (Cambridge) 48 (Rafael Llorin 12)
Pine Ridge 65 (Shak Pryce 17) - Bishop Ryan (Hamilton) 37 (Levar Anderson11)
Holy Trinity (Oakville) 65 (Dante Richards 14) - Kennedy (Windsor) 53 (Donte Greene 16)
Cathedral (Hamilton) 77 (Nathan Bilamu 27) - Notre Dame (Welland) 53 (David Jones 13)

Second Round:
St. Benedict (Cambridge) 63 (Ben Mascarenhas 21) - Pine Ridge 56 (Darnelle Peddie 19)
St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 74 (Isaiah Parkinson 16) - Bishop Ryan (Hamilton) 60 (Tyreik Lennox 17)
Cathedral (Hamilton) 66 (Nathan Bilamu 21) - Kennedy (Windsor) 54 (Mazin Tiea 14)
Holy Trinity (Oakville) 57 (M. Campanelli 9) - Notre Dame (Welland) 29 (Anthony Cimino 9)

Saturday December 1st

Championship Semi-finals:
Cathedral (Hamilton) 59 (Nathan Bilamu 18) - St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 54 (Jojo Lingisi 24)
Holy Trinity (Oakville) 57 (Anthony Briscoe 17) - St. Benedict (Cambridge) 54 (Ben Mascarenhas 17)

Friendly:
Pine Ridge 65 (Jayden Grange 21) - Kennedy (Windsor) 53 (Andrew Loyuk 16)
Notre Dame (Welland) 56 (David Jones 19) - Bishop Ryan (Hamilton) 50 (Tyriek Lennox 20)

Championship Bronze: St. Benedict (Cambridge) 49 (Jaxson Davis 19) - St. Thomas More 43 (Adam Kislinsky 16)
Championship Final: Holy Trinity (Oakville) 50 - Cathedral (Hamilton) 47 OT
Redeemer University College Battle Royal
November 30-December 1, 2018

Confirmed Teams: Ancaster, Bishop Tonnos (Hamilton), Cardinal Newman (Hamilton), Emmanuel Christian (Fergus), Hamilton District Christian, Northern (Sarnia), St. Jean de Brebeuf (Hamilton), York (Markham)

First Round: Friday November 30, 2018
Brebeuf (Hamilton) 60 (Daniel Graham 23) - Ancaster 39 (Adam Jahan 11)
Bishop Tonnos (Hamilton) 60 (Cristian Craciun 25) - York (Markham) 42 (Charles Sheiner 15)
Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 81 (Nick Rakas 16) - Emmanuel Christian (Fergus) 33 (Brayden Taekema 18)
Northern (Sarnia) 68 (Jaden Ogorek 21) - Hamilton District 56 (Jaylan Caxton-Idowu 18)

Consolation Semi-finals:
Ancaster 67 (Skylar Rajasingham 15) - York (Markham) 50 (Kris Sanderson & Charles Sheiner 12)
Hamilton District 45 (Justin Vos 12) - Emmanuel Christian (Fergus) 28 (Brayden Taekema 8)

Championship Semi-finals:
Brebeuf (Hamilton) 55 (Daniel Graham 17) - Bishop Tonnos (Hamilton) 41 (Brandon Bernardo 15)
Northern (Sarnia) 47 (Jaden Ogorek 27) - Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 46 (Nick Rakas 14)

Saturday December 1, 2018

Consolation Bronze: Emmanuel Christian (Fergus) 54 (Brayden Taekema 19) - York 47 (Charles Sheiner 12)
Consolation Final: Ancaster 80 (Adam Jahan 25) - Hamilton District 41 (Justin Vos 17)

Bronze: Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 53 (Alban Pilana 14) - Bishop Tonnos 38 (Brandon Bernardo 13)
Championship Final: Brebeuf (Hamilton) 66 (Daniel Graham 15) - Northern (Sarnia) 38 (Jaden Ogorek 15)

Tournament MVP: Daniel Graham (Brebeuf Hamilton)
Tournament All-Stars: Dezayne Mingo (Cardinal Newman Stoney Creek), Jaden Ogorek (Northern Sarnia),
Brandon Bernardo (Bishop Tonnos Ham), Caleb Schiestel (Northern Sarnia), Ares Culley-Bremmer (Brebeuf Ham)
Prestige Trophy and Awards Holiday Clash - hosted by Middlefield & Father McGivney
November 29-December 1, 2018

Pool A: Middlefied, SATEC Porter, Markville
Pool B: JC Richardson, Bloor, St. Elizbeth
Pool C: Father McGivney, St. Roberts, Thornhill
Pool D: Laurier, Wilson, St. Brother Andre

Thursday November 29, 2018 
Middlfield 85 (Raeshawn Washington 22) - SATEC Porter 40 (Nicholas Harnaine 15)
Father McGivney 65 (Vincent Lyttleton 20) - St. Brother Andre 51 (A. Philadelphia 17)
Bloor 49 (Shea Mcnamee 19) -  St. Elizabeth 30 (J. Cruz 7)
Thornhill 75 (Camren Korhani 26) - St. Roberts 70 (S. Aruri 14)
JC Richardson 84 (Nav Nagara 20) - Markville 53 (Petros Smith 15)
Wilson 61 (Josh Akuamouh 13) - Laurier 47 (Deshawn Snooks 13)

Friday November 30, 2018
Father McGivney 69 (Vincent Lyttleton 22) - St. Roberts 57 (J. Arcuri 24)
Wilson 62 (Latrell Olumofe 19) - St. Brother Andre 57 (Uriel Dumay 20)
Thornhill 59 (Camren Korhani 23) - Laurier 55 (Dejar Jones 11)
Wilson 58 (Josh Akuamoah 13) - St. Robert 55 (G. DeGasperis 13)
Father McGivney 85 (Vincent Lyttleton 26) - Thornhill 68 (Camren Korhani 31)
Middlefield 81 (Raeshawn Washington 31) - Markville 61 (Omar Hirji 13)
JC Richardson 79 (Myles McChaza 18) - St. Elizabeth 21 (J. Ellonh 8)
Bloor CI 60 (Jhamar Smith 17) - SATEC Porter 31 (Nicholas Harnaraine 10) 
Middlefield 79 (Raeshawn Washington 27) - St. Elizabeth 40 (J. Ellorin 13)
Markville 82 (J. Quan 24) - SATEC Porter 35 (Sam Jaeron 17)
Bloor 57 (Nat Smith 18) - JC Richardson 50 (Tony Mclthen 10)

Saturday December 1, 2018

Championship Semi-finals:
Middlefield 54 (Daniel Ahmed 18) - Bloor 43 (Max P. 18) 
Father McGivney 85 (Vincent Lyttleton 50) - Wilson 51 (Josh Akimoah 17)

Championship Final: Middlefield 75 (Reshawn Washington 24) - Father McGivney 68 (James Ocampo 16) 

Tournament MVP: Reshawn Washington (Middlefield)

Tournament All-Stars: Vincent Lyttleton (Father McGivney), Ethan Ortiz (Father McGivney),
Daniel Ahmed (Middlefield), Kazim Raza (Middlefield)
Great Western Round Up - hosted by Western Tech
November 29-30, 2018

First Round:
Western Tech 72 (Tarkan Balta 15) - Humberside 53 (Aco 19)
West Humber 65 (Christian Garcia 22) - Earl Haig (Dandre Dixon 17)
East York 63 (Nikola Sarac 23) - North Albion 42 (Mohamed Ahmed 16)
Etobicoke 73 (Ali Youres 30) - Richview 67 (Hakim Morou-Fenton 32)

Consolation Semi-finals:
Richview 69 (Hassan 38) - North Albion 56 (Nikes 21)
Humberside 52 (Aco 30) - Earl Haig 49 (Hatem 19)

Championship Semi-finals:
Western Tech 57 (Tarkan Balta 17) - West Humber 52
Etobicoke 79 (Ali Younes 25) - East York 53 (Nikola Sarac 13)

Consolation Final: Humberside 67 (Aco 30) - Richview 53 (Hakim Morou-Fenton 16)
Championship Final: Etobicoke 77 (Anthony Hntonivjevic 23) - Western Tech 59 (Kaezahari Stevens 15)
Tournament MVP: Jackson Young (Etobicoke)
Father Fogarty Tip Off - hosted by Notre Dame (Welland)
November 23-24, 2018

Farther Fogarty Pool: Notre Dame (Welland), Father Goetz, Assumption (Burlington)
Coach Chambers Pool: St. Patrick's (Ottawa), Laurier (London), Blessed Trinity (Grimsby)
Coach Nero Pool: St. Marcellinus, Waterloo, Brebeuf (Hamilton)
Coach Rao Pool: Jarvis, St. Joseph's (Barrie), St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

Pool Games:
Brebeuf (Hamilton) 74 - St. Marcellinus 50
Father Goetz 48 - Assumption (Burlington) 47
St. Joseph's (Barrie) 87 (Trey Wilson 42) - Jarvis 59
Laurier (London) 75 - Blessed Trinity (Grimsby) 53
Father Goetz 70 - Notre Dame (Welland) 64
St. Marcellinus 83 - Waterloo 50
St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 81 - St. Joseph's (Barrie) 75
St. Patrick's (Ottawa) 62 - Laurier (London) 61 OT
Assumption (Burlington) 69 - Notre Dame (Welland) 64
Brebeuaf (Hamilton) 77 - Waterloo 41
St. Patrick's (Ottawa) 59 - Blessed Trinity (Grimsby) 45
St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 76 - Jarvis 52

Championship Semi-finals:
St. Patrick's (Ottawa) 65 - Father Goetz 40
St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakvile) 88 (Riley Curtis 51) - Brebeuf (Hamilton) 83 OT

Consolation Semi-finals:
Assumption (Burlington) 81 - Laurier (London) 63
St. Joseph's (Barrie) 66 - St. Marcellinus 62

Friendly:
Notre Dame (Welland) 82 (Andrew Zezela 33) - Jarvis 79
Blessed Trinity (Grimsby) 80 - Waterloo 50

Consolation Final: Assumption (Burlington) 55 - St. Joseph's (Barrie) 51
Championship Final: St. Patrick's (Ottawa) 67 - St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 63

Tournament MVP: Sam Saint Val (St. Patrick's Ottawa)
Tournament All-Stars: Trey Wilson (St. Joseph's Barrie), Lord Antoh (Assumption Burlington),
Albert Opena (St. Patrick's Ottawa), Riley Curtis (St. Thomas Aquinas Oak), Chris Sagl (St. Thomas Aquinas (Oak)
Heinbuch Classic
November 23-24, 2018

First Round:
North Park (Brantford) 60 (Judah Stewart 20) - Huron Heights (Kitchener) 48 (Josiah Davis 18)
St. Benedict (Cambridge) 56 (Trent Johnson 17) - Timmins 41 (Ethan Miron 14)
HB Beal (London) 68 Oscar Pensa & Shawdon Sharpe 21) - St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 61 (Ayub Hurhussien 28)
Oakwood 63 (Shaedon Simpson 9) - Kitchener 39 (Andrew Edgar 14)
Cathedral (Hamilton) 64 (Josh Coward 21) - Bluevale (Waterloo) 55 (Michael Allen 15)
Resurrection (Kitchener) 69 (Maheir Mohamed 22) - Centennial (Guelph) 49 (Cameron Powell 23)
Cardinal Newman (Stony Creek) 77 (Nick Rakas 23) - St. Mary's (Kitchener) 61 (Paolo Malacad 16)
Kennedy (Windsor) 73 (Mazin Tiea 17) - Eastwood (Kitchener) 61 (Dawit Simon 19)

Consolation Quarter-finals:
Huron Heights (Kitchener) 66 (Josiah Davis 34) - St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 64 (Jojo Lingisi 15)
Timmins 37 (Jack Hagerty 12) - Kitchener 18 (William Urosevic 4)
St. Mary's (Kitchener) 74 (Eric Martin 25) - Bluevale (Waterloo) 57 (Carson Reid 12)
Eastwood (Kitchener) 61 (Abdulazeez Jasmin 16) - Centennial (Guelph) 52 (Cameron Powell 18)

Championship Quarter-finals:
North Park (Brantford) 66 (Judah Stewart 21) - HB Beal (London) 33 (Shyheim Cleizius 9)
St. Benedict (Campbridge) 53 (Ben Mascarenhas 20) - Oakwood 44 (Nigel Hilton 14)
Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 77 (Dezayne Mingo 20) - Cathedral (Hamilton) 75 (Nathan Bilamu 32)
Kennedy (Windsor) 64 (Ardell Scott-Jackson) - Resurrection (Kitchener) 50 (Jahsemar Olembe 12)

Consolation Friendly:
St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 50 (Adam Kislinsky 16) - Bluevale (Waterloo) 46 (Carson Reid 12)
Centennial (Guelph) 65 (Kai Clark 22) - Kitchener 44 (William Urosevic 13)
St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 69 (Ayub Nurhussien & Jojo Lingisi 14) - Centennial (Guelph) 44 (Cameron Powell 6)

Consolation Semi-finals:
St. Mary's (Kitchener) 75 (Paolo Malacad 33) - Huron Heights (Kitchener) 47 (Josiah Davis 18)
Eastwood 54 (Abdulazeez Jasmin 11) - Timmins 26 (Logan Faucher & Jack Hagerty 7)

Championship Friendly:
Cathedral 69 (Hamilton) (Kionte Collins 15) - HB Beal (London) 52 (J.C. Cruz 18)
Oakwood 60 (Shaedon Simpson 24) - Resurrection (Kitchener) 56 (Damien Nath 16)
Cathedral (Hamilton) 74 (Nathan Bilamu 27) - Oakwood 61 (Nigel Hylton 18)

Championship Semi-finals:
North Park (Brantford) 57 (Judah Stewart 17) - Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 53 (Tyler Bridgman 22)
St. Benedict (Cambridge) 42 (Ben Mascarenhas 12) - Kennedy (Windsor) 34 (Gatlua James 11)

Consolation Final: Eastwood (Kitchner) 62 (Ladera Ujullu Obang 34) - St. Mary's (Kitchener) 55 (Leo Pataca 19)
Championship Final: North Park (Brantford) 47 (Judah Stewart 15) - St. Benedict (Cambidge) 40 (Trent Johnson 13)

First Team Tournament All-Stars:
MVP: Judah Stewart (North Park Brantford), Ethan Andrew (North Park), Nathan Bilamu (Cathedral Hamilton),
Ben Mascarenhas (St. Benedict Cambridge), Ladera Ujullu Obang (Eastwood Kitchener)
Second Team Tournament All-Stars:
Ardell Scott-Jackson (Kennedy Windsor), Dezayne Mingo (Cardinal Newman Stoney Creek),
Paolo Malacad (St. Mary's Kitchener), Trent Johnson (St. Benedict Cambridge), Shaedon Simpson (Oakwood)
Trojan Invitational - hosted by Turner Fenton
November 23-24-2018

First Round:
Louise Arbour 78 (Charles Rahim 23) - Turner Fenton 55 (Davin D'Mello 20)
Heart Lake 47 (Shermar Brissett 12) - St. Roch 45 (Dimron Phillips 17)
David Suzuki 41 (Christian Brazel 14) - Churchill 26 (Arnie Anderson 9)
Glenforest 72 (Timothy Wang 20) - St. Joseph (Mississauga) 66 (Roshon White 15)
Henry Carr "B" 73 (Brendon Ocampo & Daniel Ofori 20) - Mayfield 29 (Matthew Yakubu 8)
Jean Augustine 49 (De'Angelo Williams 27) - Father Redmond 43 (Justin Azubalis 15)
Cardinal Ambrozic 78 (Croft Destin 17) - Rick Hansen 20 (Justus Willis-Richards 5)
Castlebrooke 63 (Jahmyah Brown-Jeffers 21) - Chinguacousy 54 (Keisaun Robertson 25)

Consolation Quarter-finals:
St. Joseph (Mississauga) 63 (Roshon White 18) - Turner Fenton 59 (Davin D'Mello 29)
Chinguacousy 63 (Keisaun Robertson 14) - Father Redmond 49(Justin Azubalis 22)
Mayfield 44 (Nathanyal Bell 16) - Rick Hanson 35 (James Pennycooke 10)
St. Roch 63 (Dylan Nelson 24) - Churchill 32 (Flamur Dervisholli 12)

Championship Quarter-finals:
Heart Lake 69 (Micah Davis 23) - David Suzuki 50 (Christian Brazel 17)
Castlebrooke 60 (Jahonte Taylor 8) - Jean Augustine 26 (Hamza Abid 14)
Louise Arbour 60 (Martin Michael 15) - Glenforest 35 (Jaelen Isip 8)
Henry Carr "B" 69 (Brendan Ocampo 20) - Cardinal Ambrozic 68 (Croft Destin 17)

Friendly:
Glenforest 75 (Jaelen Isip 37 & Thibishan Varatharajan 25) - David Suzuki 49 (Daniel Grant 16)
Turner Fenton 66 (Davin D'Mello 26) - Churchill 44 (Malik Allen 25)
Cardinal Ambrozic 77 (Nwabor David 17) - Jean Augustine 24 (Abshir Kalif 9)
Father Redmond 58 (Justin Azubalis 27) - Rick Hansen 38 (James Pennycooke 13)

Consolation Semi-finals:
St. Joseph (Mississauga) 59 (Roshon White 13) - Mayfield 53 (Nathanayal Bell 18)
St. Roch 59 (Dylan Nelson 18) - Chinguacousy 53 (Keisaun Robertson 20)

Championship Semi-finals:
Henry Carr "B" 79 (Brendon Ocampo 18) - Louise Arbour 61 (Charles Rahim 26)
Heart Lake 67 (Shermar Brissett 16) - Castlebrook 47 (Jahmyah Brown-Jeffers 13)

Consolation Final: St. Joseph (Mississauga) 70 (Roshon White 24) - St. Roch 59 (Dimron Phillips 19)
Championship Final: Heart Lake 84 (Taverio Stewart 31) - Henry Carr "B" 72 (Brendon Ocampo 30)

Tournament MVP: Shermar Brissett (Heart Lake)
Tournament All-Stars: Brendon Ocampo (Henry Carr "B"), Taverio Stewart (Heart Lake),
Destin Croft (Cardinal Ambrozic), Davin D'Mello (Turner Fenton), Roshon White (St. Joseph Mississauga),
Dimron Phillips (St. Roch), Charles Rahim (Louise Arbour)
Vic Juzenas Invitational - hosted by Holy Trinity (Oakville) & St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
November 15-17, 2018

Pool A: Orillia, Notre Dame (Brampton), Columbia College
Pool B: Eastwood (Kitchener), Brampton Centennial, Loyola (Oakville)
Pool C: Holy Trinity (Oakville), Silverthorn, O'Gorman (Timmins)
Pool D: Cathedral (Hamilton), Garth Webb, Bishop Reding
Pool E: King's Christian, Hillfield (Hamilton), Assumption (Burlington)
Pool F: Northern (Sarnia), St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville), Bishop Tonnos (Ancaster)
Pool G: St. Benedict (Cambridge), Corpus Christi, Loyola (Mississauga)
Pool H: HB Beal (London), Christ the King, Notre Dame (Burlington) 

Thursday November 15, 2018 at Holy Trinity (Oakville)
Brampton Centennial 57 (Jackson Kelly 18) - Loyola (Oakville) 52 (Latrell O'Neill 16)
Notre Dame (Brampton) 68 (Lear Watson 17) - Colombia (Hamilton) 51 (Yenoshina Makanjuola 18)
Eastwood (Kitchener) 65 (Ladera Ujullu Obang 32) - Loyola (Oakville) 50 (Iverson Chong 13)
Orillia 58 - Colombia (Hamilton) 47
Eastwood (Kitchener) 52 (Ladera Ujullu Obang 20) - Brampton Centennial 40 (Kevonte Marksman 15)
Orillia 55 - Notre Dame (Brampton) 49

Friday November 16, 2018 at Holy Trinity (Oakville)
Assumption (Burlington) 55 - Hillfield (Hamilton) 51
Holy Trinity (Oakville) 59 - O'Gorman (Timmins) 30
King's Christian 64 - Hillfield (Hamilton) 62
Holy Trinity (Oakville) 72 - Silverthorn 49
King's Christian 65 - Assumption (Burlington) 47
O'Gorman (Timmins) 47 (Patrick Gilbert 13) - Silverthorn 45 (Haro Issa 19)

Friday November 16, 2018 at St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) Gym 1
St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 65 (Riley Curtis 31) - Bishop Tonnos (Ancaster) 53 (Brandon Bernardo 23)
Cathedral (Hamilton) 88 (Bishop Harris & Malcolm Maganda 15) - Bishop Reding 35 (Jamal Moore-Lang 16)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 76 (Riley Curtis 23) - Northern (Sarnia) 56 (Tristan Haagsma 17)
Cathedral (Hamilton) 92 (Nathan Bilamu 25) - Garth Webb 61
Northern (Sarnia) 77 (Jaden Ogorek 19) - Bishop Tonnos (Lui Picone 13)
Garth Webb 69 (Mickey Griffiths 14) - Bishop Reding 58 (Caesar Feng & Greg Moroie 10)

Friday November 16, 2018 at St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) Gym 2
Notre Dame (Burlington) 58 (Jake Wiznierski 17) - Christ the King 51 (Cameron Zanolla 14)
Corpus Christi 57 (M. Zhukas 15) - Loyola (Mississauga) 56 (Joshua Delfin 17)
HB Beal (London) 65 (Shaedon Sharpe 18) - Notre Dame (Burlington) 44 (T. McGee 15)
St. Benedict (Cambridge) 51 - Corpus Christi 34
HB Beal (London) 73 (Shaedon Sharpe 28) - Christ the King 61 (Johnny Vrdoljak 31)
St. Benedict (Cambridge) 64 (Trent Johnson 24) - Loyola (Mississauga) 38 (V. Ford, Y. Abdo, G. Adap 8)

Saturday November 17, 2018

Friendly:
Columbia (Hamilton) 53 (Y. Makanjuola 10) - Loyola (Oakville) 49 (L. O'Neal 21)
10:25am - Hillfield (Hamilton) vs Bishop Tonnos (Ancaster) @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
11:50am - Loyola (Mississauga) vs Christ the King @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
1:15pm - Silverthorn vs Bishop Reding @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)

Championship Quarter-finals:
Cathedral (Hamilton) 75 (Trevor Morris 20) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 69
St. Benedict (Cambridge) 61 (T. Johnson 15) - HB Beal (London) 59 (Shaedon Sharpe 21)
Eastwood (Kitchener) 60 (Ladera Ujullu Obang 29) - Orillia 36
QF4: 10:25am - King's Christian vs St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

Consolation Semi-finals #1:
CSF1: 11:50am - O'Gorman (Timmins) vs Garth Webb @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)
CSF2: 11:50am - Notre Dame (Brampton) vs Brampton Centennial @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

Consolation Semi-finals #2:
CSF3: 1:15pm - Assumption (Burlington) vs Northern (Sarnia) @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
CSF4: 1:15pm - Corpus Christi vs Norte Dame (Burlington) @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

Championship Semi-finals:
Cathedral (Hamilton) 59 (Josh Coward 20) - St. Benedict (Cambridge) 50 (Ben Mascarenties 15)
Eastwood (Kitchener) 68 (Ladera Ujullu Obang 22) - St. Thomas Aquinas 61 (Riley Curtis 25)

Consolation Final #1: 4:05pm - WCSF1 vs WCSF2 @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)
Consolation Final #2: 5:30pm - WCSF3 vs WCSF4 @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)

Championship Final: Cathedral (Hamilton) 68 - Eastwood (Kitchener) 50

Tournament MVP: Nathan Bilamu (Cathedral Hamilton)
Tournament All-Stars:
Trent Johnson (St. Benedict Cambridge)
Chris Sagl (St. Thomas Aquinas Oakville)
Ladera Ujullu Obang (Eastwood Kitchener)
JJ Adigun (Eastwood Kitchener)
Josh Coward (Cathedral Hamilton)
Mike Sullivan Memorial Tournament - hosted by Saint Francis (St. Catharines) & Denis Morris (St. Catharines)

Pool A: Saint Francis (St. Catharines), Saint Michael (Niagara Falls), Jean Vanier (Milton)
Pool B: Denis Morris (St. Catharines), Central Tech, St. Francis Xavier

Thursday November 15, 2018 @ Saint Francis (St. Catharines)
Jean Vanier (Milton) 97 (A. Husic 21) - Saint Michael (Niagara Falls) 41 (S. Catrera 21)
Jean Vanier (Milton) 76 (A. Husic 21) - Saint Francis (St. Catharines) 54 (I. Baya 14)
Saint Francis (St. Catharines) 82 (C. Landell 18) - Saint Michael (Niagara Falls) 40 (S. Cabrera 12)

Thursday November 15, 2018 @ Denis Morris (St. Catharines)
St. Francis Xavier (Mississauga) 82 (Justus Salmon 14) - Denis Morris (St. Catharines) 34 (N. Honsberger 12)
Denis Morris (St. Catharines) 67 (Z. Liban 23) - Central Tech 64 (Denay Jones-Adams 29)
St. Francis Xavier (Mississauga) 82 (Justus Salmon 26) - Central Tech 40 (A. Parchant 9) 


Friday November 16, 2018

Friendly: 4:00pm - Saint Michael (Niagara Falls) vs Central Tech @ Denis Morris (St. Catharines)
Consolation Final: Saint Francis (St. Catharines) 63 (M. Baya 17) - Denis Morris 24 (Noah Honsberger 11)
Championship Final: 7:00pm - Jean Vanier (Milton) vs St. Francis Xavier @ Saint Francis (St. Catharines)
Humber Classic - High School Division
November 8-10, 2018
Powered by North Pole Hoops
Games played at Humber College (North Campus) - 205 Humber College Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 5L7
Click here for the Prep Division

Thursday November 8, 2018
St. Francis Xavier 91 (Tyrell Vickers 21) - Downsview 58 (Kevon Watt 27)
Campion 95 (Deji Ajayi 18, Harman Johal 17) - Martingrove 37 (Deshawn Virgo 17)
d'Youville 75 (Shayan Haque 18) - Cardinal Newman (Toronto) 56 (CJ Oguamanam 18)
St. John Paul II 74 (Kye Dickson 33) - Oakwood 56 (Jack Jayden 18)

Friday November 9, 2018

Consolation Semi-finals:
Downsview 73 (Kevon Watt 30) - Martingrove 48 (Deshawn Virgo 17)
Cardinal Newman (Toronto) 62 (CJ Oguamanam 25) - Oakwood 43 (Felix Janusauskas 11, Shaedon Simpson 11)

Championship Semi-finals:
St. Francis Xavier 82 (Justus Salmon 22, Tyrell Vickers 21) - Campion 56 (Jameim Kimon 10, Noah Findlay 10)
d'Youville 65 (Jahkeem Sylvester 14, Rashaan Tapper 13) - St. John Paul II 59 (AJ Cummings 22, Vadime St-Cyr 12)

Saturday November 10, 2018

Consolation Final: Cardinal Newman (Toronto) 61 (CJ Oguamanam 22) - Downsview 51 (Kevon Watt 25)
Championship Bronze: St. John Paul II 74 (AJ Cummings 26, Kye Dickson 18) - Campion 62 (Sean Ndiaye 19)
Championship Final: St. Francis Xavier 64 (Tyrell Vickers 33) - d'Youville 58 (Rashaan Tapper & Jalen Roberts 17)

Tournament MVP: Tyrell Vickers (St. Francis Xavier)
Defensive MVP: Alvin Onabolu (d'Youville)

Tournament All-Stars:
Jalen Roberts (d'Youville)
Rashaan Tapper (d'Youville)
Justus Salmon (St. Francis Xavier)
Nathan Charles (St. Francis Xavier)
Preston/Thorne Memorial Tournament - hosted by Pine Ridge

Thursday November 8, 2018

First Round:
Pine Ridge 86 (Shaq Pryce 19) - Kennedy (Windsor) 32
Crescent 58 - Metro Prep 55 (D'Andre Johnson 25) OT 
Cathedral (Hamilton) 61 (Nathan Bilamu 25) - JC Richardson 58 (Tyrell Taylor 30)
St. Mary (Pickering) 62 - Timmins 51 

Friday November 9th, 2018

Consolation Semi-finals:
Kennedy (Windsor) defeated Metro Prep
JC Richardson 56 (Tyrell Taylor 21) - Timmins 42

Championship Semi-finals:
Pine Ridge 74 - Crescent 58
Cathedral (Hamilton) 75 - St. Mary (Pickering) 57

Consolation Bronze: Metro Prep 62 (D'Andre Johnson 27) - Timmins 53
Consolation Final: Kennedy (Windsor) 59 - JC Richardson 50

Championship Bronze: Crescent 66 (Sebastian Campbell 25) - St. Mary (Pickering) 44
Championship Final: Pine Ridge 82 - Cathedral (Hamilton) 55

Tournament MVP: Shaq Pryce (Pine Ridge)
Tournament All-Stars:
Sebastian Campbell (Crescent)
Darnelle Peddie (Pine Ridge)
Griffins Classic - host Central Peel - November 7

Sandalwood 73 (Abi E. 21) - Central Peel 40 (Devon Bartlett & Jordan Harper 7)
Erindale 80 (Ediris Moallin 31) - Ascension 75 (Manny 19) 
Ascension 81 (Keton 29) - Central Peel 42 (Devon Bartlett 10)
Erindale 71 (Ediris Moallin 15) - Sandalwood 67 (Joel A. 15)
Erindale 64 (Usman Q. 23) - Central Peel 46 (Harkeerat Mander 14)
Ascension 84 (Michael M. 15) - Sandalwood 75 (Malachi U. 16)

Championship Final: Ascension 71 (Jaheim J. & Jay 16) - Erindale 60 (Danny Lazic 14)
Silverthorn Tip-Off Classic 

POOL A: St Martin, Silverthorn, Campion 
POOL B: Western Tech, Richview, Metro Prep 
POOL C: Woodbridge College, Westview, d'Youville 
POOL D: Father Redmond, GL Roberts, Central Toronto Academy 

Wednesday October 31st - Pool A and Pool B 
St. Martin 73 (DJ Jackson 30) - Silverthorn 44 (Haroon Issa 12)
Richview 85 (Seth Johnson 23) - Western Tech 44 (Krzahari S 19)
St. Martin 98 (DJ Jackson 34) - Campion 84 (Noah Findlay 21)
Metro Prep 80 (D'Andre Johnson 36) - Western Tech 49 (Tarak Balta 27)
Campion 84 (Harman Johal 18) - Silverthorn 59 (Haroon Issa 14)
Metro Prep 68 (D'Andre Johnson 34) - Richview 64 (Hakim Fenton 24) 

Thursday November 1st - Pool C and Pool D 
d'Youville 97 (Rashaan Tapper 18) - Woodbridge College 42 (Freddy Martello 25) 
GL Roberts 63 (Devante Campbell 16) - Father Redmond 39 (Arnold Munoz 14) 
d'Youville 68 (Jalen Roberts 16) - Westview 39 (Tyrese McCarty 10) 
Central Toronto Academy 69 (F. Gilmour 15) - Father Redmond 36 (Justin Azubalis 12)
Westview 104 (Noel Bailey 36) - Woodbridge College 47 (Freddy Martello 23)
Central Toronto Academy 61 (F. Gilmour 22) - GL Roberts 53 (Devonte Campbell 16)

Friday November 2nd - All Teams Play

Friendly:
Silverthorn 71 (Haroon Issa 17) - Woodbridge 39 (Freddy Martello 14)
Western Tech 50 (Tarak Balta 14) - Father Redmond 42 (Allen Nerizon 17)

Championship Semi-finals:
d'Youville 66 (Jalen Roberts 17) - St. Martin 61 (Aaron Rhooms 23)
Metro Prep 70 (D'Andre Johnson 31) - Central Toronto Academy 68 (Ree Compton 16)

Friendly:
Westview 66 (Noel Bailey & Jaquan Baker 21) - Campion 60 (Jonathan Wright 12) OT 
GL Roberts 59 (Marcus Belille 11) - Richview 46 (Hakim Fenton 16)

Championship Final: d'Youville 77 (Alvin Onabolu 19) - Metro Prep 70 (Julien Duker 30) OT

Tournament MVP: Alvin Onabolu (d'Youville) 
Tournament All-Stars:
Jalen Roberts (d'Youville) 
D'Andre Johnson (Metro Prep) 
Ree Compton (Central Toronto Academy)
DJ Jackson (St. Martin)
Huron Heights Tournament - November 1, 2018

Championship Final: St. Joseph's (Barrie) 88 (Trey Wilson 30) - Richmond Green 81 (Zack Davis 32)

Championship Semi-finals:
Richmond Green 76 (Zack Davis 31) - Brebeuf (Toronto) 65
St. Joseph's (Barrie) 83 (Trey Wilson 26) - St. Mary (Pickering) 44

Cosolation Bronze: St. Brother Andre 77 - Huron Heights 66 (Luke Lamarche 25)
Consolation Semi-finals:
St. Brother Andre 67 - Sacred Heart (Newmarket) 59 (Ethan Giroux 30)
Huron Heights 69 (Luke Lamarche 30) - Columbia (Hamilton) 65

First Round:
Brebeuf (Toronto) 72 - St. Brother Andre 65 OT
Richmond Green 80 (Zack Davis 27) - Sacred Heart (Newmarket) 65 (Ethan Giroux 38)
St. Joseph's (Barrie) 84 (Trey Wilson & Jaiden Langbound 22) - Huron Heights 39
St. Mary (Pickering) 66 - Columbia (Hamilton) 48
Newman Knights Early Bird
October 25-27, 2018
Games played at Blessed Cardinal Newman - 100 Brimley Rd S, Scarborough, ON M1M 3X4

Pool A: Cardinal Newman, Jarvis, Georges Vanier
Pool B: Middlefield, Greenwood, St. Mary's (Toronto)
Pool C: Crescent, St. John Paul II, d'Youville
Pool D: Senator O'Connor, GL Roberts, Father McGivney

Thursday October 25, 2018
Cardinal Newman 68 (Syrus Forester 14) - Jarvis 59 (Jamar Fuller 32)
Middlefield 73 (Raeshawn Washington 21) - Greenwood 45 (R. Wolfe 19)
Cardinal Newman 62 (Michael Kebede 12) - Georges Vanier 31 (Rayne Alexander 8)
Middlefield 71 (Kazim Raza 27) - St. Mary's (Toronto) 40 (Christian Pulanco 9)
Jarvis 60 (Jamar Fuller 30) - Georges Vanier 49 (Rayne Alexander 19)
Greenwood 68 (R. Wolfe 22) - St. Mary's (Toronto) 62 (Quentin Olivierre 22)

Friendly: St. Mary's (Toronto) 63 (Christian Laxa 18) - Georges Vanier 51 (Brian Harris 18)
Quarter-finals:
G8: Cardinal Newman 92 (Syrus Forester 17) - Greenwood 48 (W. Downie 16)
G9: Middlefield 76 (Kazim Raza 27) - Jarvis 51 (Edgar A. 16)

Friday October 26, 2018
Crescent 73 (Sebastian Campbell 29) - St. John Paul II 65 (Vadime St-Cyr 18)
GL Roberts 61 (Ryan Williams 15) - Senator O'Connor 50 (Mark Casilla 16)
d'Youville 58 (Humraj Grewal 20) - Crescent 57 (Rives Reucassell 19)
Father McGivney 76 (Vincent Lyttleton 35) - Senator O'Connor 60 (Mark Casilla 23)
d'Youville 94 (Humraj Grewal 21) - St. John Paul II 58 (AJ Cummings 20)
GL Roberts 69 (Devonte Campbell 22) - Father McGivney 67 (Vincent Lyttleton 25)

Friendly: St. John Paul II 88 (Vadime St-Cyr 26) - Senator O'Connor 58 (S. Pedier 21)
Quarter-finals:
G17: d'Youville 86 (Humraj Grewal 24) - Father McGivney 62 (C. Oli 14)
G18: GL Roberts 72 (Ryan Williams 28) - Crescent 67 (Rives Reucassell 15)

Saturday October 27, 2018

Championship Semi-finals:
d'Youville 75 (Jahkeem Sylvester 13) - Cardinal Newman 38 (CJ Ogumanam 8)
Middlefield 86 (Raeshawn Washington 33) - GL Roberts 51 (Ryan Williams 15)

Championship Bronze: Cardinal Newman 78 (CJ Ogumanam 23) - GL Roberts 55 (Ishmael Brown 19)
Championship Final: Middlefield 80 (Kazim Raza 24) - d'Youville 55 (Jalen Roberts 24)

Tournament MVP: Raeshawn Washington (Middlefield)
Please click on one of the ads. Thanks for supporting HooptownGTA.com
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com


2018-2019 Tournament Locator Senior Boys

Looking for teams to play in your tournament or looking for teams to play....send requests to info@hooptowngta.com
(Added July 30, 2018)
Purple & White Invitational - hosted by Western University
December 28-29, 2018
Entry fee: $350 per team
3 games guarantee.
Contact: Brad Campbell at bcampbe5@uwo.ca
(Added August 2, 2018)
Call of the Wild - Powered By BioSteel - hosted by David Suzuki
Thursday February 7th to Saturday February 9, 2019
All Teams play their first 2 games on Thursday. Friendies on Friday. Saturday is Playoffs Only.
Location: 45 Daviselm Drive, Brampton, ON
Entry Fee: $375 per team.
16 team tournament
3 Games Guaranteed
35 second shot clock
Contact: sanjay.lad@peelsb.com or 905-457-7941 x-423
(Added August 12, 2018)
Mustangs Classic - hosted by Vincent Massey (Windsor)
January 11-12, 2019
12-16 teams
35 second shot clock
Entry Fee: $325
Tournament programs will be provided.
Tournament website: http://www.mustangsbasketball.com/tournaments.html
Contact: Coach Chris Thomson at chris.thomson@publicboard.ca or jackiekam15@yahoo.ca
(Added August 28, 2018)
GL Roberts (Oshawa) Referees Tournament
December 1, 2018
6 teams.
Cost: $350 - guaranteed 3 games.
Medals to winners.
Canteen on site.
Contact: Paul Dunn at dunn_555@hotmail.com
(Updated September 13, 2018)
2nd Annual Blessed Cardinal Newman Tournament
October 25-27, 2018
First games begin at 9am Thursday and Friday.
12 Teams. 3 Games Guaranteed.
Championship and Consolation Bracket. (Winners advance to Championship Side).
24 second shot clock; FIBA rules
Spectators Fee (Students $2; Adults $5)
Cost: $400.00
Confirmed teams to date: Crescent, Senator O'Connor, Greenwood College, St. John Paul II, d'Youville,
St. Francis Xavier, Jarvis, GL Roberts, Middlefield
Contacts: Andrew Teggelove at Andrew.teggelove@tcdsb.org or Donald Lindo at Donald.lindo@tcdsb.org
(Added September 5, 2018)
10th Brampton Centennial Winter Classic
January 10-12, 2019
16 teams
Play 2 games on Thursday or Friday, everyone plays Saturday.
3 games guaranteed
1st, 2nd and Consolation prizes
Tournament MVPs and All stars
Cost: $350
Contact: elias.pahis@peelsb.com

Tournament History:
2009: Brampton Centennial 68 Fletcher's Meadow 55
2010: Brampton Centennial 61 Fletcher's Meadow 55
2011: Brampton Centennial 63 Fletcher's Meadow 60 OT
2012: Brampton Centennial 79 Ascension 77 OT
2014: St Marcellinius 72 Brampton Centennial 64
2015: Cardinal Leger 51 Stephen Lewis (Peel) 49
2016: Bishop Reding 71 Thornlea 67
2017: St John's Kilmarnock 74 RISE prep 64
2018: Emery 72 Brampton Centennial 70
(Added September 5, 2018)
11th Annual Wayne Nugent Classic - hosted by Woodbridge College & Maple
February 8-9, 2019
This is a great opportunity for teams to sharpen their skills after exams.
Entry Fee: $375
Refreshments for the coaches
Snack bar provided
Each team guaranteed 3 games
Awards: Medals & trophy to championship team; Medals to 2nd & 3rd & Consolation Prize, All-Star Team & MVP.
Format: Regulation games, with 3 minute half-time
Contact: Chris Osmond at chris.osmond@yrdsb.edu.on.ca or 905-851-2843 ext 111
(Added September 11, 2018)
Notre Dame Tip Off - hosted by Notre Dame (Welland)
November 23-24, 2018
Cost: $350
3 games guaranteed
Two full gyms
Tournament MVP and All-Star awards
Contact: Mark Gallagher: mark.gallagher@ncdsb.com
(Added September 12, 2018)
dY Senior Jam
December 20-21, 2018
8 teams
Guaranteed 3 games
Must be able to play during the school day on Thursday and Friday.
2 games Thursday and 1 game Friday for ALL teams
Cost: $375
Teams confirmed to date: d'Youville, Athletes Institute (2 teams), St. Francis Xavier (Mississauga)
Contact: panther_basketball@hotmail.com
(Added September 12, 2018)
6th Annual Vic Juzenas Invitational - Hosted by Holy Trinity (Oakville) & St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
November 15-17, 2018
Teams will play on only one of either Thursday or Friday.
Cost $375
Each team is guaranteed a minimum of three games.
Games will follow high school rules.
35 second shot clock will be used.
Team Awards will be given to the Finalists and Consolation Champions
Individual Awards will be given to the Championship Team, Most Valuable Player and Tournament All Stars.
Contact: Andrew Saulez at sauleza@hcdsb.org.
(Added September 16, 2018)
Trojan Classic - hosted by Michael Power
December 5-8, 2018
8 teams
Cost: $375
Trophies and awards to tournament Champions. 5 All-Star trophies.
Contact: Jordan Pickens at Pickens.jordan@gmail.com
(Added September 19, 2018)
6th Annual Green and White Classic - hosted by Adam Scott (Peterborough) & Thomas A. Stewart
December 7-8, 2018
All teams guaranteed 3 Games
Cost: $350
Teams must be prepared to play 2 games Friday and a minimum of one game Saturday
8 team draw.
Prizes, Awards for Winning Team.
Last year's winner was Middlefield.
Contact: Steve Deline at steven_deline@kprdsb.ca or Nick Sheppard at nick_sheppard@kprdsb.ca
(Added September 20, 2018)
Saints Invitational - hosted by St. Benedict (Cambridge)
January 11-12, 2019
24 teams. Guaranteed 3 games, can play up to 5 games.
Cost $390
Awards for Championship, Finalist and Consolation Championship teams.
First and Second Team All-Star Awards.
DJ and announcer at home gym.
Statistics and tournament summary sent to participating teams and all OCAA and OUA coaches.
Extensive tournament program with rosters and team write-ups.
Tournament Website: saintsinvitational.crolinks.com
Contact John Malnerich at John.Malnerich@wcdsb.ca
(Added September 20, 2018)
11th Annual Maple Blue 'n' Blue
December 7-8, 2018
All teams will be done by Saturday at 4pm - 2 games Friday and 1 game Saturday.
8 Teams - 3 games guaranteed
Cost: $375
Contact: Coach A. Khan at maplevarsitybasketball@gmail.com
(Added September 23, 2018)
Festival Of Lights - hosted by Saint Paul (Niagara Falls)
January 10-11, 2019
Cost: $375
3 games guaranteed
Confirmed teams: Saint Paul (Niagara Falls), St. Francis (St. Catharines), Richview (Toronto), Northern (Sarnia),
St. Thomas More (Hamilton), Saltfleet (Hamilton), Assumption (Burlington), Blessed Trinity (Grimsby)
Contact: frank.capretta@ncdsb.com
(Added September 23, 2018)
Seneca Sting Challenge - hosted by Seneca College
December 6-8, 2018
Cost: $325
16 teams.
Teams will be asked to play games on either the Thursday or Friday. Playoffs and finals on the Saturday.
Contact: coachscottball@gmail.com
(Added September 26, 2018)
Win the Rim - hosted by Athlete Institute Academy
January 10-12, 2018
12-Team high school teams
Winner takes home the rim as trophy.
Contact: tony.mcintyre@athleteinstitute.ca
(Updated October 26, 2018)
13th Annual Prestige Trophy Christmas Clash - hosted by Father McGivney & Middlefield
November 29-December 1, 2018
Nov 29 (games after 3:00pm)
Nov 30 (2 games all day)
Dec 1 (Playoffs - top 2 in each pool)
16 teams. Guaranteed 3 games.
Cost: $375
Each team receives a Team MVP shirt.
5 Tournament All-Star Awards. 1 Tournament MVP Award. Championship and Finalist Award.
Confirmed teams: Father McGivney, Middlefield, Markville, Bloor, JC Richardson, Laurier, St. Brother Andre,
St. Robert
Contact: glen.dharmai@ycdsb.ca
(Updated October 23, 2018)
8th Annual Campion Showdown
November 30-December 1, 2018
8 team draw. Guaranteed 3.
One Plaque and 15 Gold medals, 15 Silver Medals for the Tournament Champions.
Tournament All-Stars and MVP plaques.
Cost: $400
Confirmed teams: Campion, Brampton Centennial, Waterloo, Corpus Christi, St. Marcellinus, Castlebook, St. Roch,
Nelson
Contact: Paul Sartell campionbearsbaksetball@gmail.com
(Added October 3, 2018)
Mike Sullivan Memorial - hosted by Saint Francis (St. Catharines)
November 15-16, 2018
8 teams.
Cost: $350.00
Guaranteed 3 games.
Awards for Champions, all stars and MVP.
Last year's champion was St. Francis Xavier who were the silver medalists at AAA OFSAA, while Saint Francis
was a silver medalist at AA OFSAA. This has been traditionally a strong tournament, and has featured many players
who have gone on to have distinguished post high school careers.

Confirmed teams: St. Francis Xavier, Saint Francis (St. Catharines), Loyola (Oakville), Jean Vanier (Milton),
Denis Morris (St. Catharines).
Please RSVP asap if you would like to register.
Contact: Jono Marcheterre, senior boys basketball coach, at jonathan.marcheterre@ncdsb.com
(Added October 5, 2018)
Winter Invitational - hosted by Crescent
January 31-February 3, 2019
We are looking to expand the field to 16 teams.
Guarantee 4 games.
Contact: Coach Hunter at ahunter@crescentschool.org
(Added October 5, 2018)
Queen's U Invitational - hosted by Queen's University
December 7-8, 2018
16 teams
3 game minimum
Cost: $400
Contact: Qmbball2@queensu.ca
(Added October 14, 2018)
Jarvis Tournament
December 12-15, 2018
Entry Fee: $400.00 per team
12 Team Tournament
4 Games guaranteed
24 second shot clock
Confirmed teams to date: Thornlea, Central Tech, David & Mary
Contact: Kevin Morris at Jarvisbasketball14@gmail.com
(Added October 14, 2018)
Central Tech Blues Holiday Classic
December 13-14, 2018
Entry Fee: $325 per team.
Guaranteed 3 games. Awards & prizes
Certified Officials. Ontario high school rules; 30-sec shot clock.
Contact: Adi Pereira adelino.pereira@tdsb.on.ca or (t) 416-393-0070
(Added October 14, 2018)
TL Kennedy Tournament
November 22-23, 2018
8 teams
Guaranteed 3 games
Cost: $325
Contact: Matt McKinnon at matthew.mckinnon@peelsb.com
(Added October 14, 2018)
UTM Sr Boys Tournament
January 11-12, 2019
12 teams.
Cost: $375 per team.
Guaranteed 3 games.
Entry Deadline: Friday, December 14, 2018
Contact: Nkosi Adams at nkosi.adams@utoronto.ca or Avery Brown at avery.brown@utoronto.ca
(Added October 26, 2018)
Freeds' Tip Off - hosted by Catholic Central (Windsor)
November 23-24, 2018
Cost: $350
Guaranteed 3 games - 2 games on Friday and one on Saturday.
Free banquet for all team participants on Friday night
Free tshirts for all players
Contact: Pete Cusumano 519-991-2631 or coachcus@yahoo.com
(Added October 26, 2018)
10th Annual Griffins Classic - hosted by Central Peel
November 7-8, 2018
Cost: $375
8 Team Bracket Format - Each team is guaranteed 3 games
35 Sec. Shot Clock.
Awards: To be given to the Tournament Champions, Finalist and Consolation Champions.
Contact: Greg Hamilton at 905-451-0432 (School Phone) or centralpeelgriffins@gmail.com
(Added October 26, 2018)
Aurora Invitational
December 13, 2018
8-team tournament
$325 entry fee
Prizes for 1st and 2nd place teams
3 point shooting competition with prize
All star team and MVP selections
Contact: antonio.kirkimtzis@yrdsb.ca
(Added October 26, 2018)
Keswick Pre-Season Tournament
November 15, 2018
Times: 9:15am to 6:15pm (last game ends)
Guaranteed 3 games - 6 team tournament.
2, 20-minute halves (running time). Stop time last 2 minutes of 2nd half. (if lead is less than 15 points in 2nd half).
Stop time for Foul Shots.
2 time-outs per half (1 full, 1 30 second - no carry over)
2 minute halftime, 5 minute warm-up
Cost: $300.00 per team
Plaque for 1st place team.
Contact: Francis Lundrigan at francis.lundrigan@yrdsb.ca or school 905-476-0933
(Added October 26, 2018)
Huron Heights (Kitchener) Early Bird
November 17, 2018
Times: 8:30am to 9:10pm (last game)
4 teams - guaranteed 3 games
Two, 25-minute halves (running time). Stop time last minute of the second half
Three 30 second time-outs for the game
2 minute halftime, warm-up in the 3rd gym
Cost: $275.00
Refreshments for coaches
Contact: Michael Matura at michael_matura@wrdsb.ca or 226 791 9005
(Added October 26, 2018)
Earl Haig Classic
January 17-18, 2019
Cost: $325
Contact: Eric James eric.james@tdsb.on.ca
(Added October 26, 2018)
Hayden Husky Tournament
December 14, 2018
3 games guaranteed
Cost: $350
Lunch for coaches
8-10 Teams with 3 gyms
Host site for Boys AAA OFSAA 2019/20
Contact: Sean Postma at postmas@hdsb.ca
(Added October 26, 2018)
Bishop Reding Tournament
January 11-12, 2019
Cost: $375
3 games guaranteed
T-shirts for Champions. Prizes for Championship MVP's.
OFSAA rules in effect
Contact: Cailin Miziolek at miziolekc@hcdsb.org
(Added October 26, 2018)
Whitby Invitational - hosted by Anderson, Father Austin, Brooklin
January 11-12, 2019
16 Teams
Guaranteed 3 Games
All-Star Selections and 3PT Competition
$350 Entry Fee
Contact: Dean Hutchcroft at dean.hutchcroft@ddsb.ca
(Added October 30, 2018)
Frankie Gyamfi Memorial Tournament - hosted George Brown College
December 14-16, 2018
Cost: $425
8 Team Bracket Format - Each team is guaranteed 3 games
Contact: Coach Peter Sambu at peter.sambu@georgebrown.ca or Mark Couch at mark.couch@georgebrown.ca
(Added November 12, 2018)
Ron Parfitt Invitational - hosted by Pickering
February 1, 2019
8 teams
3 games guaranteed
2 full sized gyms
Cost: $325 per team ($295 if you bring your junior team as well)
Contact: Michael.gordensky@ddsb.ca
Looking for teams to play in your tournament or looking for teams to play....send requests to info@hooptowngta.com

Top


2018-2019 Upcoming Tournaments

Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com
Keswick Pre-Season Tournament
November 15, 2018
Vic Juzenas Invitational - Hosted by Holy Trinity (Oakville) & St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
November 15-17, 2018
Mike Sullivan Memorial - hosted by Saint Francis (St. Catharines)
November 15-16, 2018
Huron Heights (Kitchener) Early Bird
November 17, 2018
TL Kennedy Tournament
November 22-23, 2018
Notre Dame Tip Off - hosted by Notre Dame (Welland)
November 23-24, 2018
Freeds' Tip Off - hosted by Catholic Central (Windsor)
November 23-24, 2018
Prestige Trophy Christmas Clash - hosted by Father McGivney & Middlefield
November 29-December 1, 2018
Confirmed teams: Father McGivney, Middlefield, Markville, Bloor, JC Richardson, Laurier, St. Brother Andre,
St. Robert
Mark Walton Invitational - hosted by Cathedral (Hamilton)
November 30-December 1
Confirmed teams: Cathedral, Holy Trinity (Oakville), Pine Ridge, St. Benedict (Cambridge), Bishop Ryan (Hamilton),
St. Thomas More (Hamilton), Notre Dame (Welland), Kennedy (Windsor)
Campion Showdown
November 30-December 1,2018
Confirmed teams: Campion, Brampton Centennial, Waterloo, Corpus Christi, St. Marcellinus, Castlebook, St. Roch,
Nelson
GL Roberts (Oshawa) Referees Tournament
December 1, 2018
Trojan Classic - hosted by Michael Power
December 5-8, 2018
Seneca Sting Challenge - hosted by Seneca College
December 6-8, 2018
11th Annual Maple Blue 'n' Blue
December 7-8, 2018
Green and White Classic - hosted by Adam Scott (Peterborough) & Thomas A. Stewart
December 7-8, 2018
Queen's U Invitational - hosted by Queen's University
December 7-8, 2018
Jarvis Tournament
December 12-15, 2018
Confirmed teams to date: Thornlea, Central Tech, David & Mary
Aurora Invitational
December 13, 2018
Central Tech Blues Holiday Classic
December 13-14, 2018
Hayden Husky Tournament
December 14, 2018
Xavier Rimrock
December 14-16, 2018

Schedule posted on HooptownGTA Forums
Frankie Gyamfi Memorial Tournament - hosted George Brown College
December 14-16, 2018
dY Senior Jam
December 20-21, 2018
Teams confirmed to date: d'Youville, Athletes Institute (2 teams), St. Francis Xavier (Mississauga)
Purple & White Invitational - hosted by Western University
December 28-29, 2018
Dan Prendergast St. Mike's/Nike Invitational
January 10-13, 2019
Confirmed teams: St. Mike's, Oakwood, Pine Ridge, Pickering, Crescent, St. Marcellinus, Holy Trinity (Oakville),
St. John Paul II, Jean Vanier (Milton), Cathedral (Hamilton), Cardinal Newman (Hamilton), Kennedy (Windsor),
Vaughan, St. Martin
Brampton Centennial Winter Classic
January 10-12, 2019
Win the Rim - hosted by Athlete Institute Academy
January 10-12, 2018
Festival Of Lights - hosted by Saint Paul (Niagara Falls)
January 10-11, 2019
Confirmed teams: Saint Paul (Niagara Falls), St. Francis (St. Catharines), Richview (Toronto), Northern (Sarnia),
St. Thomas More (Hamilton), Saltfleet (Hamilton), Assumption (Burlington), Blessed Trinity (Grimsby)
UTM Sr Boys Tournament
January 11-12, 2019
Mustangs Classic - hosted by Vincent Massey (Windsor)
January 11-12, 2019
Website: Mustangsbasketball.com
Saints Invitational - hosted by St. Benedict (Cambridge)
January 11-12, 2019
Tournament Website: saintsinvitational.crolinks.com
Bishop Reding Tournament
January 11-12, 2019
Whitby Invitational - hosted by Anderson, Father Austin, Brooklin
January 11-12, 2019
Earl Haig Classic
January 17-18, 2019
Winter Invitational - hosted by Crescent
January 31-February 3, 2019
Ron Parfitt Invitational - hosted by Pickering
February 1, 2019
Call of the Wild - Powered By BioSteel - hosted by David Suzuki
February 7-9, 2019
Wayne Nugent Classic - hosted by Woodbridge College & Maple
February 8-9, 2019
Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com

Top