Tournaments - Senior Girls

Senior Girls' Tournaments

Tournament Results | Tournament Locator | Upcoming Tournaments | 2015 Results | 2014 Results | 2013 Results




2016 Senior Girls' Results

Oshawa This Week Fall Classic | Huron Hts Tournament | St. Mary's Tip-Off Classic | Lady Griffins Classic |
More Hoops | Crown the Queen | Brampton Centennial Tournament | Earl Haig Classic | Villanova Tournament |
Colts Classic |

Send results to info@hooptowngta.com
Colts Classic - October 28-30, 2016

Platinum Final: Durham Elite 73 (Shaina Pellington 17) - King's Christian 55 (Laeticia Amihere 14)
Gold Final: Pickering 55 (Brianna Breedy 17) - Leacock 34 (Kiara Leveridge 21)

Platinum Tournament MVP: Shaina Pellington (Durham Elite)
Gold Tournament MVP: Brianna Breedy (Pickering)
Platinum Tournament All-Stars: Tiarra Davis (Durham Elite), Christina Morra (King's Christian),
Laeticia Amihere (King's Christian), Aiden Rainford (Lincoln Prep), Hailey Brown (TRC Academy)

Platinum Semi-finals:
Durham Elite 52 (Julia Chadwick 13) - Lincoln Prep 45 (Hanna Hall 15)
King's Christian 57 (Christina Morra 16) - TRC Academy 43 (Hailey Brown 18)

Gold Semi-finals:
Leacock 46 (Onika Leveridge & Kiara Leveridge 19) - Humberview 32 (Andrea Dodig 11)
Pickering 40 (Brianna Breedy 15) - Waterdown 30 (Elise Euale 9)

Platinum Quarter-finals:
Lincoln Prep 44 (Lauren Rainford 12) - Bill Crothers Prep 34 (Emma McCamus 10)
Durham Elite 63 (Shaina Pellington 12) - The Tech Black 25 (Kia Watt 11)
TRC Academy 65 (Hailey Brown 16) - St. Joseph's 35 (Sydney Fearon 12)
King's Christian 46 (Laeticia Amihere 16) - The Tech Grey 37 (Jalisa Simon 14)

Pool A:
TRC Academy 74 (Hailey Brown 18) - Southwest Academy 45 (Laurin Moro 11)
TRC Academy 57 (Hailey Brown 21) - The Tech Grey 40 (Jada Nneji 9)
The Tech Grey 60 (Janika Griffith-Wallace 14) - Southwest Academy 23 (Maggie Denys 12)
Pool B:
Lincoln Prep 59 (Kaillie Hall 13) - The Tech Black 51 (Ivana Twumasi 22)
Lincoln Prep 49 (Brooklyn Johnson 8) - Guelph Prep 12 (Mya Iriah 5)
The Tech Black 42 (Ivana Twumasi 14) - Guelph Prep 34 (Mya Iriah 14)
Pool C:
King's Christian 52 (Lauren Boers 13) - Crestwood 44 (Shayean Day-Wilson 21)
King's Christian 57 (Christina Morra 17) - St. Joseph's 41 (Paulla Weekes 16)
St. Joseph's 56 (Paulla Weekes 20) - Crestwood Prep 38 (Shayean Day-Wilson 18)
Crestwood Prep 65 (Shayean Day-Wilson 15) - Southwest Academy 57 (Nathalie Martinez 15)
Pool D:
Bill Crothers Prep 62 (Ciante Downs 12) - Oakwood 23 (Courtni Martin 5)
Durham Elite 64 (Tiarra Davis 17) - Bill Crothers Prep 50 (Charlotte Clayton 12)
Durham Elite 64 (Tiarra Davis 14) - Oakwood 33 (Courtni Martin 9)
Oakwood 42 (Shenel Davis 14) - Guelph Prep 35 (Mackenzie Obermayer 6)
Pool E:
Humberview 51 (Isabella Belvedere 16) - Pickering 47 (Brianna Breedy 29)
Pickering 55 (Brianna Breedy 12) - St. John Paul II 26 (Chelsea Torregosa 7)
Humberview 61 (Isabella Belvedere 24) - St. John Paul II 14 (Kayana Shad 6)
Pool F:
Waterdown 49 (Rachael Benedetti 11) - JC Richardson 31 (Sierra Oliver 10)
Leacock 70 (Kiara Leveridge 32) - JC Richardson 50 (Kendra Oliver 15)
Waterdown 44 (Beth Howlett 13) - Leacock 37 (Kiara Leveridge 20)
Villanova Tournament - October 21-22, 2016

Championship Final: Newmarket 91 (Sarah Gates 28) - Crestwood 56 (Shayeann Day-Wilson 29)
Championship Bronze: Centennial 29 (Lauren Zonneveld 20) - St. Peter's 31 (G. Shaughnessy 11)

Tournament All-Stars: Sarah Gates (Newmarket), Shayeann Day-Wilson (Crestwood),
Elizabeth Campisi (Villanova), Lauren Zonneveld (Centennial), Clare Sharkey (Newmarket)

Championship Semi-finals:
Newmarket 45 (Clare Sharkey 12) - Centennial 26 (Ashlan Best 8)
Crestwood 86 (Shayeann Day-Wilson 26) - St. Peter's 21 (G. Shaughnessy 7)

Consolation Final: Villanova College 23 (Elizabeth Campisi 7) - Belle River 18 (Abby Chambers 8)
Consolation Bronze: Madonna 40 (Amanda Dinetta 15) - Albert College 19 (Sim Sidhu 9)
Consolation Semi-finals:
Villanova College 29 (Bianca Vescio 14) - Madonna 15 (Princess Edosa 6)
Belle River 47 (Maddy Finnerty 11) - Albert College 22 (Sim Sidhu 8)

2nd Round:
Crestwood 73 (Tianna Bailey 28) - Belle River 16 (Maddy Finnerty 11)
Newmarket 63 (Maya Morris 14) - Madonna 26 (Princess Edosa 11)
Albert College 23 (Sim Sidhu 11) - St. Peter’s 62 (G. Shaughnessy 12)
Villanova College 22 (Cecilia Donaldson 12) - Centennial 38 (Lauren Zonneveld 16)

First Round:
Newmarket 77 (Sarah Gates 28) - Crestwood 57 (Areej Burgonio 19)
Belle River 40 - Madonna 20
Villanova College 40 (Cecilia Donaldson 13) - Albert College 16 (Rama Younes 5)
Centennial 31 (Ashlan Best 14) - St. Peter's (S. Leal 9)
Earl Haig Classic - October 19-20, 2016

Championship Final: Bayview 34 (Christine Jurcau 22) - Bloor 17 (Reena Lal 14)
Championship Bronze: Northview 47 (Miles Obille 17) - Tommy Douglas 19 (Jessica Huynh 9)

Championship Semi-finals:
Bayview 45 (Christine Jurcau 37) - Northview 34 (Miles Ohille 11)
Bloor 31 (Selina Lee 13) vs Tommy Douglas 20 (Camille Mawuabe 6)

Consolation Final: Georges Vanier 31 (Anna Arakelian 8) - York Mills 30 (Fatima Dabbous 13)
Consolation Bronze: Earl Haig 27 - AY Jackson 12
Consolation Semi-finals:
York Mills 14 (Claudia Cushion 7) - Earl Haig 10 (Parnayan Pezeshkpour 4)
Georges Vanier 43 (Anna Arakelian 12) - AY Jackson 21 (W. Mohamed 10)

First Round:
Bayview 36 (Christine Jurcau 17) - York Mills 26 (Claudia Cushion 8)
Northview 37 (Miles Obille 12) - Earl Haig 12 (Alexis Riley 4)
Bloor 40 (Justine Sharda 17) - Georges Vanier 24 (Sonia Kazimi 8)
Tommy Douglas 46 (Jessica Huynh 10) - AY Jackson 21 (N. Beganouli)
Brampton Centennial Tournament - October 18, 2016

Championship Final: Notre Dame (Welland) 43 - St. Joseph 23

Championship Semi-finals:
St. Joseph 33 - Central Peel 23
Notre Dame (Welland) 46 - Sacred Heart 34

Consolation Final: West Hill 34 - Stephen Lewis 26
Consolation Semi-finals:
West Hill 21 - Brampton Centennial 8
Stephen Lewis (Mississauga) 26 - St. Marin 19

First Round:
St. Joseph 49 - Brampton Centennial 14
Central Peel 28 - St. Martin 15
Sacred Heart (Jrs) 25 - West Hill 15
Notre Dame (Welland Jrs) 53 - Stephen Lewis (Mississauga) 16
Crown the Queen - hosted by InCharge Sports & Entertainment - October 14-16, 2016
Games played at Crestwood, Chaminade, Fraser, Falstaff, Cardinal McGuigan, St. Conrad

Championship Final: The Tech Black 63 - Crestwood 46

Championship Semi-finals:
The Tech Black 55 - Oakwood 44
Crestwood 51 - Humberview 40

Pool A:
Oakwood 50 (Sheniel Grant-Davis 12) - Henry Carr 32
Henry Carr vs. WC2P
The Tech Grey 57 - Oakwood 40
Martingrove 69 (Manna Mensah 25) - Henry Carr 36
Oakwood 71 - WC2P 66
Pool B:
Crestwood 61 (Shayeann Day-Wilson 23) - Bill Crothers Excellence 34
Loyola (Mississauga) 66 (Angel Oteng 20) - Michael Power 51 (Savannah Day 29)
Loyola (Mississauga) 52 (Tahmala Thorpe & Samantha Baptie 14) - Bill Crothers Excellence 31 (M. Aylah 9)
Crestwood 65 (Shayeann Day-Wilson 28) - Michael Power 28 (Savannah Day 8)
Crestwood 63 (Shayeann Day-Wilson 22) - Loyola (Mississauga) 31 (Samantha Baptie 13)
Michael Power 43 (Savannah Day 23) - Bill Crothers Excellence 36
Pool C:
Bishop Allen def Northern (Toronto)
The Tech Black def O'Gorman
The Tech Black vs. Northern (Toronto)
Bishop Allen 51 - O'Gorman 48
The Tech Black 77 - Bishop Allen 28
Northern (Toronto) vs. O'Gorman
Pool D:
The Tech Grey 74 - Martingrove 38
Humberview 44 (Andrea Dodig 12) - WC2P 30
Humberview 73 (Isabella Belvedere 21) - Martingrove 65 (Manna Mensah 51)
The Tech Grey 57 - Oakwood 40
Humberview 64 (Isabella Belvedere 25 & Victoria Colp 14) - The Tech Grey 54
Martingrove 69 (Manna Mensah 25) - Henry Carr 36
More Hoops - hosted by St. Thomas More (Hamilton) - Oct 14-16, 2016

Final: St. Joseph's (Toronto) 30 - St. Mary's (Hamilton) 29

Championship Semi-finals:
St. Mary's (Hamilton) 43 - Northern (Sarnia) 29
St. Joseph's (Toronto) 41 - St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 35

Championship Quarter-finals:
Northern (Sarnia) 58 - Innisdale 38
St. Mary's (Hamilton) 55 - Loyola (Oakville) 33
St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 69 - Westdale 46
St. Joseph's 60 - St. Anne 28

Pool A:
St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 43 - Waterdown 35
Innisdale 40 - Waterdown 37
St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 62 - Waterdown 52
Pool B:
Westdale 51 - Notre Dame (Burlington) 48
Northern (Sarnia) 49 - Notre Dame (Burlington) 30
Northern (Sarnia) 69 - Westdale 37
Pool C:
St. Mary's (Hamilton) 82 - Macdonald (Waterloo) 37
St. Anne 51 - Macdonald (Waterloo) 33
St. Mary's (Hamilton) 55 - St. Anne 22
Pool D:
Loyola (Oakville) 65 - Ancaster 41
St. Joseph's (Toronto) 80 - Ancaster 20
St. Joseph's (Toronto) 49 - Loyola (Oakville) 37
Lady Griffins Classic - hosted by Central Peel - Octobert 5-7, 2016

Championship Final: Bramalea 45 (Tamia Walcott 14) - Fletcher's Meadow 29 (Navaeh Gooden 17)

Championship Semi-finals:
Bramalea 33 (Aleyxa Gates-Julien 19) - Central Peel 28 (Christianna Crooks 12)
Fletcher's Meadow 35 (Navaeh Gooden 8) - Mayfield 16 (Katya Dondi 11)

Championship Quarter-finals:
Central Peel A vs. Central Peel B - Game was not played
Bramalea 39 (Aleyxa Gates-Julien 19) - St. Marcellinus 34 (Jada Mofford 16)
Mayfield 28 (Katya Dondi 10) - Sandalwood 18 (J. Dhillon 10)
Fletcher's Meadow 45 (Navaeh Gooden 15) - St. Joseph's (Mississauga) 35 (Aasiah Williams 15)

Pool A:
Central Peel A 23 (Kasia Blair-Davidson 13) - Sandalwood 8 (S. Uppal, J. Kaur, R. Ghumman 2)
Sandalwood 21 (M.Agapito & R.Ghumman 6) - St. Martin 17 (Madison Andrew 9)
Central Peel A 26 (Kasia Blair-Davidson 15) - St. Martin 25 (Angelika Korzeniewski 12)
St. Martin 39 (Angelika Korzeniewski 22) - Lincoln Alexander 7 (Chandra Ramias 4)
Pool B:
Bramalea 38 (Tamia Walcott 16) - St. Joseph's (Mississauga) 37 (Maria La Rosa 20)
Bramalea 37 (Tamia Walcott 15) - Brampton Christian 24 (Ashley Assam 17)
St. Joseph's (Mississauga) 43 (Maria La Rosa 16) - Brampton Christian 22 (Ashley Assan 11)
Pool C:
Mayfield 45 (Kristin Seymour & Jotam Choudan 10) - Lincoln Alexander 12 (Chandra Ramias 6)
Mayfield 39 (Katya Dondi 11) - Central Peel B 30 (Kasia Blair-Davidson 13)
Central Peel B 37 (Sky Yesno-Fields 12) - Lincoln Alexander 6 (Latavia Galloway 4)
Pool D:
Heart Lake 34 (Amanda Morris 13) - St. Marcellinus 31 (Tayanna Plamsden 11)
Fletcher's Meadow 28 (Angel Gooden 13) - Heart Lake 21 (Tayanna Plamsden 13)
St. Marcellinus 33 (Amanda Morris 14) - Fletcher's Meadow 32 (Angel Gooden 12)
St. Mary's Tip-Off Classic (Hamilton) - September 30-October 2, 2016

Championship Final: Bill Crothers Prep (Markham) 40 - St. Mary's (Hamilton) 36

Semi-finals:
St. Mary's (Hamilton) 54 - St. Joseph's (Toronto) 41
Bill Crothers Prep (Markham) 77 - King's Christian (Oaville) 74 in 2OT

Pool A:
St. Mary's (Hamilton) 65 - Notre Dame (Burlington) 29
Innidsale 63 - Holy Names (Windsor) 41
St. Mary's (Hamilton) 61 - Holy Names (Windsor) 25
Notre Dame (Burlington) 59 - Innisdale 57 OT
Notre Dame (Burlington) 47 - Holy Names (Windsor) 28
St. Mary's (Hamilton) 72 - Innisdale 39
Pool B:
Bill Crothers Prep (Markham) 53 - Northern (Sarnia) 41
Glebe (Ottawa) 51 - Michael Power (Toronto) 32
Northern (Sarnia) 40 - Michael Power (Toronto) 37
Bill Crothers Prep (Markham) 56 - Glebe (Ottawa) 36
Glebe (Ottawa) vs. Northern (Sarnia) - 6:00pm
Bill Crothers Prep (Markham) defeated Michael Power (Toronto) by default
Pool C:
St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 59 - Westdale (Hamilton) 17
King's Christian (Oakville) 89 - Campion (Brampton) 17
St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 48 - Campion (Brampton) 28
King's Christian (Oakville) 90 - Westdale (Hamilton) 30
Westdale (Hamilton) 64 - Campion (Brampton) 46
King's Christian (Oakville) 62 - St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 45
Pool D:
Pickering 44 - Notre Dame (Welland) 35
St. Joseph's (Toronto) 69 - Lucas (London) 41
Lucas (London) 54 - Notre Dame (Welland) 36
St. Joseph's (Toronto) 42 - Pickering 22
St. Joseph's (Toronto) 58 - Notre Dame (Welland) 40
Lucas (London) 54 - Pickering 32
Huron Hts. Tournament - September 22, 2016

Championship Final: d'Youville 46 - Notre Dame (Sudbury) 44 OT

Championship Semi-finals:
Notre Dame (Sudbury) 44 - Cardinal Newman 38
d'Youville 64 (Akilah Stewart 28) - Martingrove 58 (Manna Mensah 26)

Consolation Final: Appleby (Oakville) 50 - Huron Hts. 31
Consolation Semi-finals:
Huron Hts. 40 - Lorne Park 34
Appleby (Oakville) 55 - St. Maximillian 51

First Round:
Notre Dame (Sudbury) 49 - Huron Hts. 14
Cardinal Newman 46 - St. Maximillian 35
Martingrove 60 - Lorne Park 13
d'Youville 58 - Appleby (Oakville) 33
Oshawa This Week Fall Classic - hosted by Durham College - September 16-17, 2016

Championship Final: JC Richardson 61 - St. Theresa (Midland) 27

Pool A:
Sinclair 32 - Austin 31
Austin 36 - St. Theresa (Midland) 33
St. Theresa (Midland) 30 - Sinclair 14

Pool B:
Dwyer 50 (Cassidy Jackman 29) - All Saints 46 (Mikayla Samuel 30) OT
JC Richardson 76 (Kendra Oliver 26, Fiona Wright 20) - Dwyer 9
JC Richardson 63 (Kendra Oliver 22) - All Saints 25 (Mikayla Samuel 21)
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com

Top


2016-2017 Tournament Locator Senior Girls

Looking for teams to play in your tournament or looking for teams to play....send requests to info@hooptowngta.com
(Added June 22, 2016)
Villanova College Sr. Girls' Tournament
October 21-22, 2016
8-16 teams. All teams are guaranteed 4 games.
All teams will play 2 games on Friday and 2 game2 on Saturday.
Entry Fee: $325.00.
Tournament MVP & All-Star Team Selections
Contact Derek Alexander at DAlexander@villanovacollege.ca
(Added September 13, 2016)
4th Annual Lady Irish Invitational - hosted by Notre Dame (Welland)
September 23-24, 2016
12 team tournament, guaranteed 3 games.
Entry fee: $325.
1 spot remaining!
Contact: Vince at vince.barbatano@hotmail.com
(Added September 13, 2016)
George Brown College Sr. Girls High School Tournament
September 23-24, 2016
Location: George Brown College, Casa Loma Campus, 160 Kendal Avenue, Toronto
Cost: $275.00
3 games guaranteed.
Awards given to champions and finalists.
1 spot remaining!!
Contact: Warren Williams at warren.williams@georgebrown.ca
(Added September 14, 2016)
Vaughan Senior Girls Tournament
Thursday October 13, 2016
8:00am to 7:00pm approximately.
6 to 8 teams; Each team is guaranteed a minimum of 2 games, championship and consolation finalists get 3 games.
Cost: $275 per team
Contact: Coach Sharrief Sims at Email: sharrief.sims@yrdsb.ca
(Added September 30, 2016)
10th annual Applewood Heights Classic
October 22, 2016
Each team is guaranteed 3 games.
Saturday 8:00am to 9:00pm.
Two sixteen minute halves, stop time.
Three-point shootout at 4:00pm.
Cost: $300
Contact Warren Williams at warren.williams@peelsb.com
(Added September 30, 2016)
Notre Dame Burlington Tournament
October 21-22, 2016
$340 - 3 games guaranteed.
Contact Mark Freeman at freemanm@hcdsb.org
(Added September 30, 2016)
Stephen Lewis Tier II Tournament
November 1, 2016
Times: 8:00am to 8:00pm
Location: 3675 Thomas St, Mississauga, ON
Cost: $300
3 Games Guaranteed.
Contact Benjamin Smith at 905-363-0289 or benjamin.smith@peelsb.com
Looking for teams to play in your tournament or looking for teams to play....send requests to info@hooptowngta.com

Top


2016-2017 Senior Girls Upcoming Tournaments

Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com
Vaughan Senior Girls Tournament
Thursday October 13, 2016
Brampton Centennial One-Day Sr. Girls Tournament
Ocotber 18, 2016
Earl Haig Sr. Girls Tournament
October 20-21, 2016
Villanova College Sr. Girls' Tournament
October 21-22, 2016
Updated Schedule & Results
Paul Pearson Classic - hosted by Humber College
October 21-22, 2016
Updated Schedule & Results
Notre Dame Burlington Tournament
October 21-22, 2016
Ballin' 4 Breast Cancer Event - hosted by Pickering
October 22, 2016
10th annual Applewood Heights Classic
October 22, 2016
Colts Classic - hosted by Centennial College
October 28-30, 2016
Stephen Lewis Tier II Tournament
November 1, 2016
Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com

Top